List of bills in the 1st Legislature of Cascadia: Difference between revisions
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
== Introduced in the House of Representatives == | == Introduced in the House of Representatives == | ||
''Main article: [[List of acts of the 1st Legislature of Cascadia]]'' | ''Main article: [[List of acts of the 1st Legislature of Cascadia]]'' | ||
=== Passed by the House, signed by Governor === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!H.R. number | !H.R. number | ||
!Date of introduction | !Date of introduction | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!Long title | !Long title | ||
|- | |- | ||
|H.R. 1 | |||
|August 17, 2022 | |||
|Cascadian Town Expansion Act | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|H.R. 2 | |||
|August 17, 2022 | |||
|Intersession Vacancy Act | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|H.R. 4 | |||
|August 19, 2022 | |||
|Apportionment Committee Act | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|H.R. 5 | |||
|August 23, 2022 | |||
| | | | ||
|To Grant Honorary Citizenship to N_S_X | |||
|- | |- | ||
|H.R. 6 | |||
|August 30, 2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |To Implement a Gubernatorial Candidate Tax | |||
|- | |||
|H.R. 7 | |||
|August 30, 2022 | |||
|- | |||
|H.R. 8 | |||
|August 31, 2022 | |||
|Equal Rights Bill | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|H.R. 9 | |||
|August 31, 2022 | |||
|Title Establishment Act | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|H.R. 10 | |||
|September 1, 2022 | |||
|Representation of the People Act | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|H.R. 11 | |||
|September 3, 2022 | |||
| | | | ||
|To Repeal the Gubernatorial Candidate Tax Act | |||
|- | |- | ||
|H.R. 12 | |||
|September 4, 2022 | |||
|Cmac Act | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|H.R. 13 | |||
|September 7, 2022 | |||
|Recruitment Act | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|H.R. 14 | |||
|September 9, 2022 | |||
|September 2022 Cascadian legislative electoral distribution order Act | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Passed by the House, vetoed by Governor === | === Passed by the House, vetoed by Governor === |
Revision as of 06:24, 28 August 2023
The bills of the 1st Legislature of Cascadia list includes proposed national laws that were introduced in the 1st Legislature of Cascadia. This Legislature lasted from August 17, 2022, to September 17, 2022.
The Legislature of Cascadia is the unicameral legislature of the national government of the Republic of Cascadia consisting of one house: the lower house known as the House of Representatives. The bills listed below are arranged on the basis of when they were introduced chronologically by date.
After passage by the House, a bill is sent to the governor for signature or veto. Bills from the 1st Legislature that have successfully completed this process become law and are listed as Acts of the 1st Legislature of Cascadia.
Introduced in the House of Representatives
Main article: List of acts of the 1st Legislature of Cascadia
Passed by the House, signed by Governor
H.R. number | Date of introduction | Short title | Long title |
---|---|---|---|
H.R. 1 | August 17, 2022 | Cascadian Town Expansion Act | |
H.R. 2 | August 17, 2022 | Intersession Vacancy Act | |
H.R. 4 | August 19, 2022 | Apportionment Committee Act | |
H.R. 5 | August 23, 2022 | To Grant Honorary Citizenship to N_S_X | |
H.R. 6 | August 30, 2022 | To Implement a Gubernatorial Candidate Tax | |
H.R. 7 | August 30, 2022 | ||
H.R. 8 | August 31, 2022 | Equal Rights Bill | |
H.R. 9 | August 31, 2022 | Title Establishment Act | |
H.R. 10 | September 1, 2022 | Representation of the People Act | |
H.R. 11 | September 3, 2022 | To Repeal the Gubernatorial Candidate Tax Act | |
H.R. 12 | September 4, 2022 | Cmac Act | |
H.R. 13 | September 7, 2022 | Recruitment Act | |
H.R. 14 | September 9, 2022 | September 2022 Cascadian legislative electoral distribution order Act |
Passed by the House, vetoed by Governor
No bills passed during this session were vetoed by the Governor.