Hoyenah: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1 | ||
|mrclucky123 | |mrclucky123 | ||
|Apr 29th - Jun 25th, 2017 | |Apr 29th - Jun 25th, 2017 | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|Retroactively granted the title of Hoyenah in 2020. | |Retroactively granted the title of Hoyenah in 2020. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2 | ||
|Dayzle | |Dayzle | ||
|Jun 25th - Sep 2, 2017 | |Jun 25th - Sep 2, 2017 | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
|Adopted the title of Hoyenah | |Adopted the title of Hoyenah | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |3 | ||
|Arcneous | |Arcneous | ||
|Sep 2nd - Sep 22nd, 2017 | |Sep 2nd - Sep 22nd, 2017 | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|First elected Hoyenah; also the first to resign | |First elected Hoyenah; also the first to resign | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4 | ||
|RlZ58 | |RlZ58 | ||
|Sep 22nd - Dec 2, 2017 | |Sep 22nd - Dec 2, 2017 | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5 | ||
|Brendan1903 | |Brendan1903 | ||
|Dec 2nd, 2017 - Jan 2nd, 2018 | |Dec 2nd, 2017 - Jan 2nd, 2018 | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6 | ||
|doctorwhoknows | |doctorwhoknows | ||
|Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2018 | |Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2018 | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |7 | ||
|David_Crocket | |David_Crocket | ||
|Feb 2nd - May 2nd, 2018 | |Feb 2nd - May 2nd, 2018 | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |8 | ||
|Freshman97 | |Freshman97 | ||
|May 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2018 | |May 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2018 | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |9 | ||
|Sharkfynn1012 | |Sharkfynn1012 | ||
|Jul 2nd - Aug 2nd, 2018 | |Jul 2nd - Aug 2nd, 2018 | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |10 | ||
|RojoGuapo | |RojoGuapo | ||
|Aug 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2018 | |Aug 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2018 | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |11 | ||
|OwenTheGuy | |OwenTheGuy | ||
|Sep 2nd - Oct 9th, 2018 | |Sep 2nd - Oct 9th, 2018 | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12 | ||
|YodaBest | |YodaBest | ||
|Oct 9th - Dec 2nd, 2018 | |Oct 9th - Dec 2nd, 2018 | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(9) | ||
|Sharkfynn1012 | |Sharkfynn1012 | ||
|Dec 2nd, 2018 - Jan 2nd, 2019 | |Dec 2nd, 2018 - Jan 2nd, 2019 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|First Hoyenah to serve non-consecutive terms | |First Hoyenah to serve non-consecutive terms | ||
First Hoyenah of '''[[Wabanaki]]''' on Terra Nova | |||
|- | |- | ||
|13 | |13 | ||
| Line 115: | Line 116: | ||
|First Hoyenah recruited on Terra Nova | |First Hoyenah recruited on Terra Nova | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(13) | ||
|MylesRatliff | |MylesRatliff | ||
|May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2019 | |May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2019 | ||
| Line 127: | Line 128: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(8) | ||
|Freshman97 | |Freshman97 | ||
|Jun 25th - Aug 2nd, 2019 | |Jun 25th - Aug 2nd, 2019 | ||
| Line 133: | Line 134: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18 | ||
|B99B12 | |B99B12 | ||
|Aug 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2019 | |Aug 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2019 | ||
| Line 139: | Line 140: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(17) | ||
|phillips8 | |phillips8 | ||
|Oct 2nd - Dec 2nd, 2019 | |Oct 2nd - Dec 2nd, 2019 | ||
| Line 145: | Line 146: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(13) | ||
|MylesRatliff | |MylesRatliff | ||
|Dec 2nd, 2019 - Jan 2nd, 2020 | |Dec 2nd, 2019 - Jan 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 151: | Line 152: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19 | ||
|LoganCreeper50 | |LoganCreeper50 | ||
|Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2020 | |Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 157: | Line 158: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 | ||
|Arcangeist | |Arcangeist | ||
|Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2020 | |Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 164: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(17) | ||
|phillips8 | |phillips8 | ||
|Mar 2nd - May 2nd, 2020 | |Mar 2nd - May 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 170: | ||
|The March 2020 election saw the first Hoyenah to decline the position | |The March 2020 election saw the first Hoyenah to decline the position | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(9) | ||
|CorgiPaws | |CorgiPaws | ||
|May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2020 | |May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 175: | Line 176: | ||
|Previously known as Sharkfynn1012 | |Previously known as Sharkfynn1012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21 | ||
|JamesTheGuy | |JamesTheGuy | ||
|Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2020 | |Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 182: | ||
|Previously known as OwenTheGuy | |Previously known as OwenTheGuy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |22 | ||
|Bagelz_ | |Bagelz_ | ||
|Jul 2nd - Aug 2nd, 2020 | |Jul 2nd - Aug 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 188: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23 | ||
|Jonathan_H | |Jonathan_H | ||
|Aug 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2020 | |Aug 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 194: | ||
|First Hoyenah to have not been in the republic on EMC | |First Hoyenah to have not been in the republic on EMC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24 | ||
|Doof_Us | |Doof_Us | ||
|Sep 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2020 | |Sep 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 200: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25 | ||
|_TheBear123_ | |_TheBear123_ | ||
|Oct 2nd - Oct 24th, 2020 | |Oct 2nd - Oct 24th, 2020 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 206: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26 | ||
|Pengwen828 | |Pengwen828 | ||
|Oct 24th - Feb 2nd, 2021 | |Oct 24th - Feb 2nd, 2021 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 212: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27 | ||
|Buddsmodernlife | |Buddsmodernlife | ||
|Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2021 | |Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2021 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 218: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28 | ||
|DDime | |DDime | ||
|Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2021 | |Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2021 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 224: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29 | ||
|Pengwen828 | |Pengwen828 | ||
|Apr 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2021 | |Apr 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2021 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 230: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(17) | ||
|phillips8 | |phillips8 | ||
|Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2021 | |Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2021 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 236: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30 | ||
|Lucas2011 | |Lucas2011 | ||
|Jul 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2021 | |Jul 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2021 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 242: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31 | ||
|LordWulf7947 | |LordWulf7947 | ||
|Sep 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2021 | |Sep 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2021 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 248: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32 | ||
|LoganCreeper50 | |LoganCreeper50 | ||
|Oct 2nd - Dec 2nd, 2021 | |Oct 2nd - Dec 2nd, 2021 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 254: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(14) | ||
|EchoOcelot | |EchoOcelot | ||
|Dec 2nd, 2021 - Jan 2nd, 2022 | |Dec 2nd, 2021 - Jan 2nd, 2022 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 260: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(31) | ||
|LordWulf7947 | |LordWulf7947 | ||
|Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2022 | |Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2022 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 266: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(17) | ||
|phillips8 | |phillips8 | ||
|Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2022 | |Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2022 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 272: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(31) | ||
|LordWulf7947 | |LordWulf7947 | ||
|Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2022 | |Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2022 | ||
| Line 277: | Line 278: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33 | ||
|eileennn | |eileennn | ||
|Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2022 | |Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2022 | ||
| Line 283: | Line 284: | ||
|First Hoyenah to have never played Minecraft with the republic prior | |First Hoyenah to have never played Minecraft with the republic prior | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(32) | ||
|LoganCreeper50 | |LoganCreeper50 | ||
|May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2022 | |May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2022 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |First Hoyenah of the '''[[Aurora:North Sea Republic|North Sea Republic]]''' on Terra Aurora | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34 | ||
|RlZ58 | |RlZ58 | ||
|Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2022 | |Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2022 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 296: | ||
|Longest Gap Between Terms (4 years and 7 months) | |Longest Gap Between Terms (4 years and 7 months) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35 | ||
|jagster104 | |jagster104 | ||
|Jul 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2022 | |Jul 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2022 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 302: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(30) | ||
|Lucas2011 | |Lucas2011 | ||
|Oct 2nd - Nov 2nd, 2022 | |Oct 2nd - Nov 2nd, 2022 | ||
| Line 307: | Line 308: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(31) | ||
|LordWulf7947 | |LordWulf7947 | ||
|Nov 2nd, 2022 - Jan 2nd, 2023 | |Nov 2nd, 2022 - Jan 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 314: | ||
|LadyCodyBug declined the position in the Nov '22 election. | |LadyCodyBug declined the position in the Nov '22 election. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36 | ||
|Proser | |Proser | ||
|Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2023 | |Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 319: | Line 320: | ||
|First Hoyenah recruited on Terra Aurora | |First Hoyenah recruited on Terra Aurora | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37 | ||
|SireRobert | |SireRobert | ||
|Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2023 | |Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 325: | Line 326: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(35) | ||
|jagster104 | |jagster104 | ||
|Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2023 | |Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 331: | Line 332: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38 | ||
|Carrot_Cake2002 | |Carrot_Cake2002 | ||
|Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2023 | |Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 337: | Line 338: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39 | ||
|SireRobert | |SireRobert | ||
|May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2023 | |May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 343: | Line 344: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(38) | ||
|Carrot_Cake2002 | |Carrot_Cake2002 | ||
|June 2nd, 2023 - July 2nd, 2023 | |June 2nd, 2023 - July 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 349: | Line 350: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(30) | ||
|Lucas2011 | |Lucas2011 | ||
|July 2nd, 2023 - August 2nd, 2023 | |July 2nd, 2023 - August 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 355: | Line 356: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40 | ||
|wishful_ | |wishful_ | ||
|August 2nd, 2023 - October 2nd, 2023 | |August 2nd, 2023 - October 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 361: | Line 362: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |(35) | ||
|jagster104 | |jagster104 | ||
|October 2nd, 2023 - | |October 2nd, 2023 - December 2nd, 2023 | ||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|(36) | |||
|Proser | |||
|December 2nd, 2023 - February 2nd, 2024 | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|Spencer54 | |||
|February 2nd - March 2nd, 2024 | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|Hambellux | |||
|March 2nd - April 2nd, 2024 | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|Joigrama | |||
|April 2nd - May 2nd, 2024 | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|(14) | |||
|EchoOcelot | |||
|May 2nd - June 2nd, 2024 | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|Owry | |||
|June 2nd, 2024 - July 31st, 2024 | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|(41) | |||
|Spencer54 | |||
|August 2nd, 2024 - September 1st, 2024 | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|Cubz__ | |||
|September 1st, 2024 - cont. | |||
|1 | |||
|Final Hoyenah of the NSR. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:46, 2 February 2025
The Hoyenah (hɔɪ ɛn ɑː) is a political office on EarthMC that has been the chief executive and elected leader of Canada on EMC Classic, Wabanaki on Terra Nova, and the North Sea Republic on Terra Aurora. It is presently a disputed title between the Icelandic Commonwealth and the Republic of Illinois on Terra Aurora, with both claiming rightful succession of the North Sea Republic. The position of "Hoyenah" is one held by the leader of the North Sea Republic.
Origin
The word "Hoyenah" (also spelled hoyaneh in the real world) comes from a position from within the IRL Iroquois government, specifically being a representative of one of the 6 tribes of the Iroquois, AKA the Haudenosaunee.
The title was used by Dayzle first back on May 6th, 2017 on EMC Classic as simply a title one could have shown before one's name. This was in part because Dayzle was creating a Native American themed town, and at the time was a town leader speaking on behalf of his people. Once Dayzle became leader of the nation as a whole on July 26th, 2017, the title became the go to name for identify the leader of what was then Canada, as Dayzle did not change it. It was unique to the community and was more fun than simply, "Prime minister" or "leader." Another aspect that made it stick was that the word "Canada" is also from the Iroquois people (meaning village), so it only seemed fitting that the leader of the nation's title was also from the Iroquois.
During the first monthly election of the republic back in September of 2017, the title of Hoyenah was decided to be passed on with the leadership role, permanently associating the word with the leader of the republic.
A Hoyenah has been elected by the community every month since September 2017. The name remained and was passed through several iterations of the nation among the different EMC servers. In late 2024, the North Sea Republic, who had the Hoyenah as their leader at that moment, collapsed. The Icelandic Commonwealth claimed succession and was recognized as the successor of the NSR, however soon thereafter the Republic of Illinois seceded, claiming true direct succession. Cascadia also claims succession, also this is mostly treated not seriously and without merit.
List of Hoyenahs
| No. | Name | Date Range | Terms Served | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | mrclucky123 | Apr 29th - Jun 25th, 2017 | 2 | Retroactively granted the title of Hoyenah in 2020. |
| 2 | Dayzle | Jun 25th - Sep 2, 2017 | 2 | Adopted the title of Hoyenah |
| 3 | Arcneous | Sep 2nd - Sep 22nd, 2017 | <1 | First elected Hoyenah; also the first to resign |
| 4 | RlZ58 | Sep 22nd - Dec 2, 2017 | >2 | |
| 5 | Brendan1903 | Dec 2nd, 2017 - Jan 2nd, 2018 | 1 | |
| 6 | doctorwhoknows | Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2018 | 1 | |
| 7 | David_Crocket | Feb 2nd - May 2nd, 2018 | 3 | |
| 8 | Freshman97 | May 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2018 | 2 | |
| 9 | Sharkfynn1012 | Jul 2nd - Aug 2nd, 2018 | 1 | |
| 10 | RojoGuapo | Aug 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2018 | 1 | |
| 11 | OwenTheGuy | Sep 2nd - Oct 9th, 2018 | <1 | |
| 12 | YodaBest | Oct 9th - Dec 2nd, 2018 | >2 | |
| (9) | Sharkfynn1012 | Dec 2nd, 2018 - Jan 2nd, 2019 | 1 | First Hoyenah to serve non-consecutive terms
First Hoyenah of Wabanaki on Terra Nova |
| 13 | MylesRatliff | Jan 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2019 | 2 | |
| 14 | EchoOcelot | Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2019 | 1 | First incumbent Hoyenah to lose re-election |
| 15 | nfseskimo | Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2019 | 1 | First Hoyenah recruited on Terra Nova |
| (13) | MylesRatliff | May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2019 | 1 | |
| 17 | phillips8 | Jun 2nd - Jun 25th, 2019 | <1 | |
| (8) | Freshman97 | Jun 25th - Aug 2nd, 2019 | >1 | |
| 18 | B99B12 | Aug 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2019 | 2 | |
| (17) | phillips8 | Oct 2nd - Dec 2nd, 2019 | 2 | |
| (13) | MylesRatliff | Dec 2nd, 2019 - Jan 2nd, 2020 | 1 | |
| 19 | LoganCreeper50 | Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2020 | 1 | |
| 20 | Arcangeist | Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2020 | 1 | |
| (17) | phillips8 | Mar 2nd - May 2nd, 2020 | 2 | The March 2020 election saw the first Hoyenah to decline the position |
| (9) | CorgiPaws | May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2020 | 1 | Previously known as Sharkfynn1012 |
| 21 | JamesTheGuy | Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2020 | 1 | Previously known as OwenTheGuy |
| 22 | Bagelz_ | Jul 2nd - Aug 2nd, 2020 | 1 | |
| 23 | Jonathan_H | Aug 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2020 | 1 | First Hoyenah to have not been in the republic on EMC |
| 24 | Doof_Us | Sep 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2020 | 1 | |
| 25 | _TheBear123_ | Oct 2nd - Oct 24th, 2020 | <1 | |
| 26 | Pengwen828 | Oct 24th - Feb 2nd, 2021 | >3 | |
| 27 | Buddsmodernlife | Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2021 | 1 | |
| 28 | DDime | Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2021 | 1 | |
| 29 | Pengwen828 | Apr 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2021 | 2 | |
| (17) | phillips8 | Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2021 | 1 | |
| 30 | Lucas2011 | Jul 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2021 | 2 | |
| 31 | LordWulf7947 | Sep 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2021 | 1 | |
| 32 | LoganCreeper50 | Oct 2nd - Dec 2nd, 2021 | 2 | |
| (14) | EchoOcelot | Dec 2nd, 2021 - Jan 2nd, 2022 | 1 | |
| (31) | LordWulf7947 | Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2022 | 1 | |
| (17) | phillips8 | Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2022 | 1 | |
| (31) | LordWulf7947 | Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2022 | 1 | |
| 33 | eileennn | Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2022 | 1 | First Hoyenah to have never played Minecraft with the republic prior |
| (32) | LoganCreeper50 | May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2022 | 1 | First Hoyenah of the North Sea Republic on Terra Aurora |
| 34 | RlZ58 | Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2022 | 1 | Longest Gap Between Terms (4 years and 7 months) |
| 35 | jagster104 | Jul 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2022 | 3 | |
| (30) | Lucas2011 | Oct 2nd - Nov 2nd, 2022 | 1 | |
| (31) | LordWulf7947 | Nov 2nd, 2022 - Jan 2nd, 2023 | 2 | LadyCodyBug declined the position in the Nov '22 election. |
| 36 | Proser | Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2023 | 1 | First Hoyenah recruited on Terra Aurora |
| 37 | SireRobert | Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2023 | 1 | |
| (35) | jagster104 | Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2023 | 1 | |
| 38 | Carrot_Cake2002 | Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2023 | 1 | |
| 39 | SireRobert | May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2023 | 1 | |
| (38) | Carrot_Cake2002 | June 2nd, 2023 - July 2nd, 2023 | 1 | |
| (30) | Lucas2011 | July 2nd, 2023 - August 2nd, 2023 | 1 | |
| 40 | wishful_ | August 2nd, 2023 - October 2nd, 2023 | 2 | |
| (35) | jagster104 | October 2nd, 2023 - December 2nd, 2023 | 2 | |
| (36) | Proser | December 2nd, 2023 - February 2nd, 2024 | 2 | |
| 41 | Spencer54 | February 2nd - March 2nd, 2024 | 1 | |
| 42 | Hambellux | March 2nd - April 2nd, 2024 | 1 | |
| 43 | Joigrama | April 2nd - May 2nd, 2024 | 1 | |
| (14) | EchoOcelot | May 2nd - June 2nd, 2024 | 1 | |
| 44 | Owry | June 2nd, 2024 - July 31st, 2024 | 2 | |
| (41) | Spencer54 | August 2nd, 2024 - September 1st, 2024 | 1 | |
| 45 | Cubz__ | September 1st, 2024 - cont. | 1 | Final Hoyenah of the NSR. |
Notable Hoyenahs
All the Hoyenahs that have served the republic have shaped the republic and left an impact. This list is meant to highlight the Hoyenahs that have left an extreme impact on the trajectory of the republic.
Dayzle (June, July, and August 2017)
Under Dayzle's leadership the community was revolutionized from a small community in the Maritime provinces of Canada to a powerhouse of a community that spanned all the provinces of Canada. Dayzle's leadership brought forth the giving economy, an economic system still used to this day where establish players give resources to new people to allow them to grow and prosper. None of Dayzle's contributions shine as bright as instituting the republic that has lasted since being established.
YodaBest (October, November, and December 2018)
YodaBest would be a strong and stable leader navigating the first time the republic had to deal with a change in servers. Under YodaBest's leadership the republic was able to adapt to the changes on Terra Nova, like the addition of nation ranges, which were not seen on EarthMC Classic. YodaBest was the leader of the first meganation ever existing on Terra Nova and established a foreign relation policy that the republic would use for years later, which is simply ignoring the people who want to fight.
Pengwen828 (October, November, December 2020, January, and February 2021)
Pengwen828 would take the reigns of the republic during a fragile time. The republic just moved to a server that turned out to not be the beacon the previous government hoped. Pengwen828 would provide the stability needed to persevere through the tough times and provided one of the most stable voter periods of her time. Pengwen828 would be a strong leader in the face of conflict of the server and helped fend off against unruly enemies.