Hoyenah: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Hoyenah''' (hɔɪ ɛn ɑː) is a political office on EarthMC that has been the chief executive and elected leader of [[Canada (Classic)|Canada]] on EMC Classic, [[Wabanaki |Wabanaki]] on Terra Nova, and the North Sea Republic | The '''Hoyenah''' (hɔɪ ɛn ɑː) is a political office on EarthMC that has been the chief executive and elected leader of [[Canada (Classic)|Canada]] on EMC Classic, [[Wabanaki |Wabanaki]] on Terra Nova, and the North Sea Republic and Republic of Illinois on Terra Aurora, the latter of which currently holds it. | ||
==Origin== | ==Origin== | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
A Hoyenah has been elected by the community every month since September 2017. The name remained and was passed through several iterations of the nation among the different EMC servers. In late 2024, the North Sea Republic, who had the Hoyenah as their leader at that moment, collapsed. The Icelandic Commonwealth claimed succession and was recognized as the successor of the NSR, however soon thereafter the Republic of Illinois seceded, claiming true direct succession. Cascadia also claims succession, also this is mostly treated not seriously and without merit. | A Hoyenah has been elected by the community every month since September 2017. The name remained and was passed through several iterations of the nation among the different EMC servers. In late 2024, the North Sea Republic, who had the Hoyenah as their leader at that moment, collapsed. The Icelandic Commonwealth claimed succession and was recognized as the successor of the NSR, however soon thereafter the Republic of Illinois seceded, claiming true direct succession. Cascadia also claims succession, also this is mostly treated not seriously and without merit. | ||
== List of Hoyenahs == | ==List of Hoyenahs == | ||
===EarthMC Classic=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+Hoyenahs of Canada | ||
!No. | !No. | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Date Range | !Date Range | ||
!Terms Served | !Terms Served | ||
!Notes | !Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 23: | Line 25: | ||
|Apr 29th - Jun 25th, 2017 | |Apr 29th - Jun 25th, 2017 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Retroactively granted the title of Hoyenah in 2020. | |Retroactively granted the title of Hoyenah in 2020. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Dayzle | |Dayzle | ||
|Jun 25th - Sep 2, 2017 | |Jun 25th - Sep 2, 2017 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|Adopted the title of Hoyenah | |Adopted the title of Hoyenah | ||
| Line 33: | Line 35: | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|Arcneous | |Arcneous | ||
|Sep 2nd - Sep 22nd, 2017 | | Sep 2nd - Sep 22nd, 2017 | ||
|<1 | |<1 | ||
|First elected Hoyenah; also the first to resign | |First elected Hoyenah; also the first to resign | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | |4 | ||
|RlZ58 | |RlZ58 | ||
|Sep 22nd - Dec 2, 2017 | |Sep 22nd - Dec 2, 2017 | ||
|>2 | |>2 | ||
| Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|Brendan1903 | | Brendan1903 | ||
|Dec 2nd, 2017 - Jan 2nd, 2018 | |Dec 2nd, 2017 - Jan 2nd, 2018 | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|doctorwhoknows | |doctorwhoknows | ||
|Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2018 | |Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2018 | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
|David_Crocket | |David_Crocket | ||
|Feb 2nd - May 2nd, 2018 | |Feb 2nd - May 2nd, 2018 | ||
|3 | | 3 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 64: | Line 66: | ||
|Freshman97 | |Freshman97 | ||
|May 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2018 | |May 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2018 | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 70: | Line 72: | ||
|Sharkfynn1012 | |Sharkfynn1012 | ||
|Jul 2nd - Aug 2nd, 2018 | |Jul 2nd - Aug 2nd, 2018 | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
|RojoGuapo | |RojoGuapo | ||
|Aug 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2018 | |Aug 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2018 | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11 | |11 | ||
|OwenTheGuy | |OwenTheGuy | ||
|Sep 2nd - Oct 9th, 2018 | |Sep 2nd - Oct 9th, 2018 | ||
|<1 | | <1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 88: | Line 90: | ||
|YodaBest | |YodaBest | ||
|Oct 9th - Dec 2nd, 2018 | |Oct 9th - Dec 2nd, 2018 | ||
|>2 | | >2 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |||
===Terra Nova=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Hoyenahs of Wabanki | |||
!No. | |||
!Name | |||
!Date Range | |||
! Terms Served | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |13 | ||
|Sharkfynn1012 | |Sharkfynn1012 | ||
|Dec 2nd, 2018 - Jan 2nd, 2019 | |Dec 2nd, 2018 - Jan 2nd, 2019 | ||
| Line 98: | Line 110: | ||
First Hoyenah of '''[[Wabanaki]]''' on Terra Nova | First Hoyenah of '''[[Wabanaki]]''' on Terra Nova | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |14 | ||
|MylesRatliff | |MylesRatliff | ||
|Jan 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2019 | |Jan 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2019 | ||
| Line 104: | Line 116: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |15 | ||
|EchoOcelot | |EchoOcelot | ||
|Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2019 | |Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2019 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|First incumbent Hoyenah to lose re-election | | First incumbent Hoyenah to lose re-election | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |16 | ||
|nfseskimo | |nfseskimo | ||
|Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2019 | |Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2019 | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|First Hoyenah recruited on Terra Nova | |First Hoyenah recruited on Terra Nova | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |17 | ||
|MylesRatliff | |MylesRatliff | ||
|May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2019 | |May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2019 | ||
| Line 122: | Line 134: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |18 | ||
|phillips8 | |phillips8 | ||
|Jun 2nd - Jun 25th, 2019 | |Jun 2nd - Jun 25th, 2019 | ||
|<1 | |<1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |19 | ||
|Freshman97 | |Freshman97 | ||
|Jun 25th - Aug 2nd, 2019 | |Jun 25th - Aug 2nd, 2019 | ||
| Line 134: | Line 146: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |20 | ||
|B99B12 | |B99B12 | ||
|Aug 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2019 | |Aug 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2019 | ||
| Line 140: | Line 152: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |21 | ||
|phillips8 | |phillips8 | ||
|Oct 2nd - Dec 2nd, 2019 | |Oct 2nd - Dec 2nd, 2019 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 | ||
|MylesRatliff | |MylesRatliff | ||
|Dec 2nd, 2019 - Jan 2nd, 2020 | | Dec 2nd, 2019 - Jan 2nd, 2020 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |23 | ||
|LoganCreeper50 | |LoganCreeper50 | ||
|Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2020 | |Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 158: | Line 171: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24 | ||
|Arcangeist | |Arcangeist | ||
|Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2020 | |Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 177: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |25 | ||
|phillips8 | |phillips8 | ||
|Mar 2nd - May 2nd, 2020 | |Mar 2nd - May 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 170: | Line 183: | ||
|The March 2020 election saw the first Hoyenah to decline the position | |The March 2020 election saw the first Hoyenah to decline the position | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |26 | ||
|CorgiPaws | |CorgiPaws | ||
|May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2020 | | May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2020 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Previously known as Sharkfynn1012 | |Previously known as Sharkfynn1012 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |27 | ||
|JamesTheGuy | |JamesTheGuy | ||
|Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2020 | |Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2020 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Previously known as OwenTheGuy | |Previously known as OwenTheGuy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |28 | ||
|Bagelz_ | |Bagelz_ | ||
|Jul 2nd - Aug 2nd, 2020 | |Jul 2nd - Aug 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 202: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |29 | ||
|Jonathan_H | |Jonathan_H | ||
|Aug 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2020 | |Aug 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2020 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 208: | ||
|First Hoyenah to have not been in the republic on EMC | |First Hoyenah to have not been in the republic on EMC | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |30 | ||
|Doof_Us | |Doof_Us | ||
|Sep 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2020 | |Sep 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2020 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31 | ||
|_TheBear123_ | |_TheBear123_ | ||
|Oct 2nd - Oct 24th, 2020 | |Oct 2nd - Oct 24th, 2020 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 220: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32 | ||
|Pengwen828 | |Pengwen828 | ||
|Oct 24th - Feb 2nd, 2021 | |Oct 24th - Feb 2nd, 2021 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 226: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33 | ||
|Buddsmodernlife | |Buddsmodernlife | ||
|Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2021 | |Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2021 | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |34 | ||
|DDime | |DDime | ||
|Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2021 | | Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2021 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35 | ||
|Pengwen828 | |Pengwen828 | ||
|Apr 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2021 | |Apr 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2021 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36 | ||
|phillips8 | |phillips8 | ||
|Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2021 | |Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2021 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37 | ||
|Lucas2011 | |Lucas2011 | ||
|Jul 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2021 | |Jul 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2021 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 38 | ||
|LordWulf7947 | |LordWulf7947 | ||
|Sep 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2021 | |Sep 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2021 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 263: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39 | ||
|LoganCreeper50 | |LoganCreeper50 | ||
|Oct 2nd - Dec 2nd, 2021 | |Oct 2nd - Dec 2nd, 2021 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 269: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40 | ||
|EchoOcelot | |EchoOcelot | ||
|Dec 2nd, 2021 - Jan 2nd, 2022 | |Dec 2nd, 2021 - Jan 2nd, 2022 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41 | ||
|LordWulf7947 | |LordWulf7947 | ||
|Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2022 | |Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2022 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 281: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42 | ||
|phillips8 | |phillips8 | ||
|Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2022 | | Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2022 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43 | ||
|LordWulf7947 | |LordWulf7947 | ||
|Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2022 | |Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2022 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |44 | ||
|eileennn | |eileennn | ||
|Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2022 | | Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2022 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|First Hoyenah to have never played Minecraft with the republic prior | |First Hoyenah to have never played Minecraft with the republic prior | ||
|} | |||
===Terra Aurora=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Hoyenahs of the North Sea Republic | |||
!No. | |||
!Name | |||
! Date Range | |||
!Terms Served | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45 | ||
|LoganCreeper50 | |LoganCreeper50 | ||
|May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2022 | |May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2022 | ||
| Line 290: | Line 315: | ||
|First Hoyenah of the '''[[Aurora:North Sea Republic|North Sea Republic]]''' on Terra Aurora | |First Hoyenah of the '''[[Aurora:North Sea Republic|North Sea Republic]]''' on Terra Aurora | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46 | ||
|RlZ58 | |RlZ58 | ||
|Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2022 | |Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2022 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Longest Gap Between Terms (4 years and 7 months) | | Longest Gap Between Terms (4 years and 7 months) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47 | ||
|jagster104 | | jagster104 | ||
|Jul 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2022 | |Jul 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2022 | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48 | ||
|Lucas2011 | |Lucas2011 | ||
|Oct 2nd - Nov 2nd, 2022 | |Oct 2nd - Nov 2nd, 2022 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |49 | ||
|LordWulf7947 | |LordWulf7947 | ||
|Nov 2nd, 2022 - Jan 2nd, 2023 | |Nov 2nd, 2022 - Jan 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 314: | Line 339: | ||
|LadyCodyBug declined the position in the Nov '22 election. | |LadyCodyBug declined the position in the Nov '22 election. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50 | ||
|Proser | |Proser | ||
|Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2023 | |Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 320: | Line 345: | ||
|First Hoyenah recruited on Terra Aurora | |First Hoyenah recruited on Terra Aurora | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 51 | ||
|SireRobert | |SireRobert | ||
|Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2023 | |Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 326: | Line 351: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 52 | ||
|jagster104 | | jagster104 | ||
|Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2023 | |Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2023 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53 | ||
|Carrot_Cake2002 | |Carrot_Cake2002 | ||
|Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2023 | |Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 338: | Line 363: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54 | ||
|SireRobert | |SireRobert | ||
|May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2023 | |May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 344: | Line 369: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |55 | ||
|Carrot_Cake2002 | |Carrot_Cake2002 | ||
|June 2nd, 2023 - July 2nd, 2023 | |June 2nd, 2023 - July 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 350: | Line 375: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |56 | ||
|Lucas2011 | |Lucas2011 | ||
|July 2nd, 2023 - August 2nd, 2023 | |July 2nd, 2023 - August 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 356: | Line 381: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57 | ||
|wishful_ | |wishful_ | ||
|August 2nd, 2023 - October 2nd, 2023 | |August 2nd, 2023 - October 2nd, 2023 | ||
| Line 362: | Line 387: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58 | ||
|jagster104 | |jagster104 | ||
|October 2nd, 2023 - December 2nd, 2023 | |October 2nd, 2023 - December 2nd, 2023 | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 59 | ||
|Proser | |Proser | ||
|December 2nd, 2023 - February 2nd, 2024 | |December 2nd, 2023 - February 2nd, 2024 | ||
| Line 374: | Line 399: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60 | ||
|Spencer54 | |Spencer54 | ||
|February 2nd - March 2nd, 2024 | | February 2nd - March 2nd, 2024 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |61 | ||
|Hambellux | |Hambellux | ||
|March 2nd - April 2nd, 2024 | |March 2nd - April 2nd, 2024 | ||
| Line 386: | Line 411: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |62 | ||
|Joigrama | |Joigrama | ||
|April 2nd - May 2nd, 2024 | |April 2nd - May 2nd, 2024 | ||
| Line 392: | Line 417: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |63 | ||
|EchoOcelot | |EchoOcelot | ||
|May 2nd - June 2nd, 2024 | |May 2nd - June 2nd, 2024 | ||
| Line 398: | Line 423: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64 | ||
|Owry | |Owry | ||
|June 2nd, 2024 - July 31st, 2024 | |June 2nd, 2024 - July 31st, 2024 | ||
| Line 404: | Line 429: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65 | ||
|Spencer54 | |Spencer54 | ||
|August 2nd, 2024 - September 1st, 2024 | |August 2nd, 2024 - September 1st, 2024 | ||
| Line 410: | Line 435: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |66 | ||
|Cubz__ | |Cubz__ | ||
|September 1st, 2024 | |[[85th Government of the North Sea Republic|September 1st, 2024]] | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|Final Hoyenah of the NSR. | |Final Hoyenah of the NSR. | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Hoyenahs of the [[Aurora:Icelandic Commonwealth|Icelandic Commonwealth]] | |||
!No. | |||
!Name | |||
!Date Range | |||
!Terms Served | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|(66) | |||
|Cubz__ | |||
|September 1st, 2024 - September 2nd, 2024 | |||
|1 | |||
|First Hoyenah of the Icelandic Commonwealth | |||
|- | |||
|67 | |||
|BlueRedStone_ | |||
| September 19th, 2024 - October 2nd, 2024 | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|68 | |||
|__Rae__ | |||
|October 2nd, 2024 - November 2nd, 2024 | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|69 | |||
|BlueRedStone_ | |||
|November 2nd, 2024 - December 2nd, 2024 | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|70 | |||
|Proser | |||
| December 2nd, 2024 - January 10th, 2025 | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Hoyenahs of the Republic of Illinois | |||
!No. | |||
!Name | |||
! Date Range | |||
! Terms Served | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|(70) | |||
|Proser | |||
|January 10th, 2025 - February 2nd, 2025 | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|71 | |||
|NFISH | |||
|February 2nd, 2025 - incumbent | |||
|1 | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Notable Hoyenahs == | ==Notable Hoyenahs== | ||
All the Hoyenahs that have served the republic have shaped the republic and left an impact. This list is meant to highlight the Hoyenahs that have left an extreme impact on the trajectory of the republic. | All the Hoyenahs that have served the republic have shaped the republic and left an impact. This list is meant to highlight the Hoyenahs that have left an extreme impact on the trajectory of the republic. | ||
=== Dayzle (June, July, and August 2017) === | ===Dayzle (June, July, and August 2017)=== | ||
Under Dayzle's leadership the community was revolutionized from a small community in the Maritime provinces of Canada to a powerhouse of a community that spanned all the provinces of Canada. Dayzle's leadership brought forth the giving economy, an economic system still used to this day where establish players give resources to new people to allow them to grow and prosper. None of Dayzle's contributions shine as bright as instituting the republic that has lasted since being established. | Under Dayzle's leadership the community was revolutionized from a small community in the Maritime provinces of Canada to a powerhouse of a community that spanned all the provinces of Canada. Dayzle's leadership brought forth the giving economy, an economic system still used to this day where establish players give resources to new people to allow them to grow and prosper. None of Dayzle's contributions shine as bright as instituting the republic that has lasted since being established. | ||
=== YodaBest (October, November, and December 2018) === | ===YodaBest (October, November, and December 2018)=== | ||
YodaBest would be a strong and stable leader navigating the first time the republic had to deal with a change in servers. Under YodaBest's leadership the republic was able to adapt to the changes on Terra Nova, like the addition of nation ranges, which were not seen on EarthMC Classic. YodaBest was the leader of the first meganation ever existing on Terra Nova and established a foreign relation policy that the republic would use for years later, which is simply ignoring the people who want to fight. | YodaBest would be a strong and stable leader navigating the first time the republic had to deal with a change in servers. Under YodaBest's leadership the republic was able to adapt to the changes on Terra Nova, like the addition of nation ranges, which were not seen on EarthMC Classic. YodaBest was the leader of the first meganation ever existing on Terra Nova and established a foreign relation policy that the republic would use for years later, which is simply ignoring the people who want to fight. | ||
=== Pengwen828 (October, November, December 2020, January, and February 2021) === | ===Pengwen828 (October, November, December 2020, January, and February 2021)=== | ||
Pengwen828 would take the reigns of the republic during a fragile time. The republic just moved to a server that turned out to not be the beacon the previous government hoped. Pengwen828 would provide the stability needed to persevere through the tough times and provided one of the most stable voter periods of her time. Pengwen828 would be a strong leader in the face of conflict of the server and helped fend off against unruly enemies. | Pengwen828 would take the reigns of the republic during a fragile time. The republic just moved to a server that turned out to not be the beacon the previous government hoped. Pengwen828 would provide the stability needed to persevere through the tough times and provided one of the most stable voter periods of her time. Pengwen828 would be a strong leader in the face of conflict of the server and helped fend off against unruly enemies. | ||
[[Category:Unique Page]] | [[Category:Unique Page]] | ||
Latest revision as of 05:32, 25 April 2025
The Hoyenah (hɔɪ ɛn ɑː) is a political office on EarthMC that has been the chief executive and elected leader of Canada on EMC Classic, Wabanaki on Terra Nova, and the North Sea Republic and Republic of Illinois on Terra Aurora, the latter of which currently holds it.
Origin
The word "Hoyenah" (also spelled hoyaneh in the real world) comes from a position from within the IRL Iroquois government, specifically being a representative of one of the 6 tribes of the Iroquois, AKA the Haudenosaunee.
The title was used by Dayzle first back on May 6th, 2017 on EMC Classic as simply a title one could have shown before one's name. This was in part because Dayzle was creating a Native American themed town, and at the time was a town leader speaking on behalf of his people. Once Dayzle became leader of the nation as a whole on July 26th, 2017, the title became the go to name for identify the leader of what was then Canada, as Dayzle did not change it. It was unique to the community and was more fun than simply, "Prime minister" or "leader." Another aspect that made it stick was that the word "Canada" is also from the Iroquois people (meaning village), so it only seemed fitting that the leader of the nation's title was also from the Iroquois.
During the first monthly election of the republic back in September of 2017, the title of Hoyenah was decided to be passed on with the leadership role, permanently associating the word with the leader of the republic.
A Hoyenah has been elected by the community every month since September 2017. The name remained and was passed through several iterations of the nation among the different EMC servers. In late 2024, the North Sea Republic, who had the Hoyenah as their leader at that moment, collapsed. The Icelandic Commonwealth claimed succession and was recognized as the successor of the NSR, however soon thereafter the Republic of Illinois seceded, claiming true direct succession. Cascadia also claims succession, also this is mostly treated not seriously and without merit.
List of Hoyenahs
EarthMC Classic
| No. | Name | Date Range | Terms Served | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | mrclucky123 | Apr 29th - Jun 25th, 2017 | 2 | Retroactively granted the title of Hoyenah in 2020. |
| 2 | Dayzle | Jun 25th - Sep 2, 2017 | 2 | Adopted the title of Hoyenah |
| 3 | Arcneous | Sep 2nd - Sep 22nd, 2017 | <1 | First elected Hoyenah; also the first to resign |
| 4 | RlZ58 | Sep 22nd - Dec 2, 2017 | >2 | |
| 5 | Brendan1903 | Dec 2nd, 2017 - Jan 2nd, 2018 | 1 | |
| 6 | doctorwhoknows | Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2018 | 1 | |
| 7 | David_Crocket | Feb 2nd - May 2nd, 2018 | 3 | |
| 8 | Freshman97 | May 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2018 | 2 | |
| 9 | Sharkfynn1012 | Jul 2nd - Aug 2nd, 2018 | 1 | |
| 10 | RojoGuapo | Aug 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2018 | 1 | |
| 11 | OwenTheGuy | Sep 2nd - Oct 9th, 2018 | <1 | |
| 12 | YodaBest | Oct 9th - Dec 2nd, 2018 | >2 |
Terra Nova
| No. | Name | Date Range | Terms Served | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Sharkfynn1012 | Dec 2nd, 2018 - Jan 2nd, 2019 | 1 | First Hoyenah to serve non-consecutive terms
First Hoyenah of Wabanaki on Terra Nova |
| 14 | MylesRatliff | Jan 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2019 | 2 | |
| 15 | EchoOcelot | Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2019 | 1 | First incumbent Hoyenah to lose re-election |
| 16 | nfseskimo | Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2019 | 1 | First Hoyenah recruited on Terra Nova |
| 17 | MylesRatliff | May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2019 | 1 | |
| 18 | phillips8 | Jun 2nd - Jun 25th, 2019 | <1 | |
| 19 | Freshman97 | Jun 25th - Aug 2nd, 2019 | >1 | |
| 20 | B99B12 | Aug 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2019 | 2 | |
| 21 | phillips8 | Oct 2nd - Dec 2nd, 2019 | 2 | |
| 22 | MylesRatliff | Dec 2nd, 2019 - Jan 2nd, 2020 | 1 | |
| 23 | LoganCreeper50 | Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2020 | 1 | |
| 24 | Arcangeist | Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2020 | 1 | |
| 25 | phillips8 | Mar 2nd - May 2nd, 2020 | 2 | The March 2020 election saw the first Hoyenah to decline the position |
| 26 | CorgiPaws | May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2020 | 1 | Previously known as Sharkfynn1012 |
| 27 | JamesTheGuy | Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2020 | 1 | Previously known as OwenTheGuy |
| 28 | Bagelz_ | Jul 2nd - Aug 2nd, 2020 | 1 | |
| 29 | Jonathan_H | Aug 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2020 | 1 | First Hoyenah to have not been in the republic on EMC |
| 30 | Doof_Us | Sep 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2020 | 1 | |
| 31 | _TheBear123_ | Oct 2nd - Oct 24th, 2020 | <1 | |
| 32 | Pengwen828 | Oct 24th - Feb 2nd, 2021 | >3 | |
| 33 | Buddsmodernlife | Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2021 | 1 | |
| 34 | DDime | Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2021 | 1 | |
| 35 | Pengwen828 | Apr 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2021 | 2 | |
| 36 | phillips8 | Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2021 | 1 | |
| 37 | Lucas2011 | Jul 2nd - Sep 2nd, 2021 | 2 | |
| 38 | LordWulf7947 | Sep 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2021 | 1 | |
| 39 | LoganCreeper50 | Oct 2nd - Dec 2nd, 2021 | 2 | |
| 40 | EchoOcelot | Dec 2nd, 2021 - Jan 2nd, 2022 | 1 | |
| 41 | LordWulf7947 | Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2022 | 1 | |
| 42 | phillips8 | Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2022 | 1 | |
| 43 | LordWulf7947 | Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2022 | 1 | |
| 44 | eileennn | Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2022 | 1 | First Hoyenah to have never played Minecraft with the republic prior |
Terra Aurora
| No. | Name | Date Range | Terms Served | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | LoganCreeper50 | May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2022 | 1 | First Hoyenah of the North Sea Republic on Terra Aurora |
| 46 | RlZ58 | Jun 2nd - Jul 2nd, 2022 | 1 | Longest Gap Between Terms (4 years and 7 months) |
| 47 | jagster104 | Jul 2nd - Oct 2nd, 2022 | 3 | |
| 48 | Lucas2011 | Oct 2nd - Nov 2nd, 2022 | 1 | |
| 49 | LordWulf7947 | Nov 2nd, 2022 - Jan 2nd, 2023 | 2 | LadyCodyBug declined the position in the Nov '22 election. |
| 50 | Proser | Jan 2nd - Feb 2nd, 2023 | 1 | First Hoyenah recruited on Terra Aurora |
| 51 | SireRobert | Feb 2nd - Mar 2nd, 2023 | 1 | |
| 52 | jagster104 | Mar 2nd - Apr 2nd, 2023 | 1 | |
| 53 | Carrot_Cake2002 | Apr 2nd - May 2nd, 2023 | 1 | |
| 54 | SireRobert | May 2nd - Jun 2nd, 2023 | 1 | |
| 55 | Carrot_Cake2002 | June 2nd, 2023 - July 2nd, 2023 | 1 | |
| 56 | Lucas2011 | July 2nd, 2023 - August 2nd, 2023 | 1 | |
| 57 | wishful_ | August 2nd, 2023 - October 2nd, 2023 | 2 | |
| 58 | jagster104 | October 2nd, 2023 - December 2nd, 2023 | 2 | |
| 59 | Proser | December 2nd, 2023 - February 2nd, 2024 | 2 | |
| 60 | Spencer54 | February 2nd - March 2nd, 2024 | 1 | |
| 61 | Hambellux | March 2nd - April 2nd, 2024 | 1 | |
| 62 | Joigrama | April 2nd - May 2nd, 2024 | 1 | |
| 63 | EchoOcelot | May 2nd - June 2nd, 2024 | 1 | |
| 64 | Owry | June 2nd, 2024 - July 31st, 2024 | 2 | |
| 65 | Spencer54 | August 2nd, 2024 - September 1st, 2024 | 1 | |
| 66 | Cubz__ | September 1st, 2024 | 1 | Final Hoyenah of the NSR. |
| No. | Name | Date Range | Terms Served | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (66) | Cubz__ | September 1st, 2024 - September 2nd, 2024 | 1 | First Hoyenah of the Icelandic Commonwealth |
| 67 | BlueRedStone_ | September 19th, 2024 - October 2nd, 2024 | 1 | |
| 68 | __Rae__ | October 2nd, 2024 - November 2nd, 2024 | 1 | |
| 69 | BlueRedStone_ | November 2nd, 2024 - December 2nd, 2024 | 1 | |
| 70 | Proser | December 2nd, 2024 - January 10th, 2025 | 1 |
| No. | Name | Date Range | Terms Served | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (70) | Proser | January 10th, 2025 - February 2nd, 2025 | 1 | |
| 71 | NFISH | February 2nd, 2025 - incumbent | 1 |
Notable Hoyenahs
All the Hoyenahs that have served the republic have shaped the republic and left an impact. This list is meant to highlight the Hoyenahs that have left an extreme impact on the trajectory of the republic.
Dayzle (June, July, and August 2017)
Under Dayzle's leadership the community was revolutionized from a small community in the Maritime provinces of Canada to a powerhouse of a community that spanned all the provinces of Canada. Dayzle's leadership brought forth the giving economy, an economic system still used to this day where establish players give resources to new people to allow them to grow and prosper. None of Dayzle's contributions shine as bright as instituting the republic that has lasted since being established.
YodaBest (October, November, and December 2018)
YodaBest would be a strong and stable leader navigating the first time the republic had to deal with a change in servers. Under YodaBest's leadership the republic was able to adapt to the changes on Terra Nova, like the addition of nation ranges, which were not seen on EarthMC Classic. YodaBest was the leader of the first meganation ever existing on Terra Nova and established a foreign relation policy that the republic would use for years later, which is simply ignoring the people who want to fight.
Pengwen828 (October, November, December 2020, January, and February 2021)
Pengwen828 would take the reigns of the republic during a fragile time. The republic just moved to a server that turned out to not be the beacon the previous government hoped. Pengwen828 would provide the stability needed to persevere through the tough times and provided one of the most stable voter periods of her time. Pengwen828 would be a strong leader in the face of conflict of the server and helped fend off against unruly enemies.