Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Corrections and speaker table) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|inaugural=SayerQT | |inaugural=SayerQT | ||
|formation=December 21, 2022 | |formation=December 21, 2022 | ||
}}The '''Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives''' is the longest continuously serving member of the House. The current dean is [[ | }}The '''Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives''' is the longest continuously serving member of the House. The position is sometimes referred to as the '''father''' or '''mother of the House'''. The current dean is [[SergioTheCrafter]], a representative from Prince Rupert, who has served in the House continuously since October 6, 2024 and has been dean since July 30, 2025. The dean is a symbolic post whose only customary duty is to swear in a speaker of the House after they are elected. They generally also oversee the election of a new speaker, although this role can also be undertaken by the outgoing clerk of the House. | ||
== List of Deans of the Cascadia House of Representatives == | ==List of Deans of the Cascadia House of Representatives== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
!Speaker/s | !Speaker/s | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1''' | | rowspan="4" |'''1''' | ||
|[[File:SayerQT-Forward.png|50px]] | | rowspan="4" |[[File:SayerQT-Forward.png|50px]] | ||
|[[SayerQT]] | | rowspan="4" |[[SayerQT]] | ||
|December 21, 2022 | | rowspan="4" |December 21, 2022 | ||
|June 17, 2023 | | rowspan="4" |June 17, 2023 | ||
|September 17, 2022 | | rowspan="4" |September 17, 2022 | ||
|South Metropolitan,<br>North Coast,<br>Pacific,<br>National List | | rowspan="4" |South Metropolitan,<br>North Coast,<br>Pacific,<br>National List | ||
|SayerQT | |SayerQT | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2''' | |AghastBlock | ||
|[[File:3llies.png|50px]] | |- | ||
|[[3llies]] | |Akeboun | ||
|June 17, 2023 | |- | ||
|November 20, 2023 | |Jo_Star | ||
|January 15, 2023 | |- | ||
|Eastern | | rowspan="4" |'''2''' | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[File:3llies.png|50px]] | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[3llies]] | |||
| rowspan="4" |June 17, 2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |November 20, 2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |January 15, 2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Eastern | |||
|Jo_Star | |||
|- | |||
|Akeboun | |||
|- | |||
|Beamz30 | |||
|- | |||
|Jo_Star | |Jo_Star | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3''' | | rowspan="19" |'''3''' | ||
|[[File:Milgorn123.png|50px]] | | rowspan="19" |[[File:Milgorn123.png|50px]] | ||
|[[Milgorn123]] | | rowspan="19" |[[Milgorn123]] | ||
|November 20, 2023 | | rowspan="19" |November 20, 2023 | ||
|June 26, 2025 | | rowspan="19" |June 26, 2025 | ||
|April 19, 2023 | | rowspan="19" |April 19, 2023 | ||
|Metropolitan | | rowspan="19" |Metropolitan | ||
|AfroOrbz | |AfroOrbz | ||
|- | |||
|Paper1emur | |||
Raptormm4 | |- | ||
|Raptormm4 | |||
BlueBlock88 | |- | ||
|BlueBlock88 | |||
RAWRyoutube | |- | ||
|RAWRyoutube | |||
SergioTheCrafter | |- | ||
|SergioTheCrafter | |||
Paper1emur | |- | ||
|Paper1emur | |||
Dracnoian | |- | ||
|Milgorn123 | |||
Ahea | |- | ||
|Dracnoian | |||
|- | |||
|Ahea | |||
Milgorn123 | |- | ||
|Paper1emur | |||
|- | |||
|Milgorn123 | |||
Milgorn123 | |- | ||
|Shadowcipher | |||
SergioTheCrafter | |- | ||
|Milgorn123 | |||
Setrus | |- | ||
|SergioTheCrafter | |||
|- | |||
|Setrus | |||
Farosh_ | |- | ||
|Aghastblock | |||
SergioTheCrafter | |- | ||
|Farosh_ | |||
|- | |||
|SergioTheCrafter | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
| Line 100: | Line 105: | ||
|Setrus | |Setrus | ||
|June 26, 2025 | |June 26, 2025 | ||
|July | |July 29, 2025 | ||
|August 18, 2024 | |August 18, 2024 | ||
|Metropolitan | |Metropolitan | ||
| Line 108: | Line 113: | ||
|[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|50px]] | |[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|50px]] | ||
|[[SergioTheCrafter]] | |[[SergioTheCrafter]] | ||
|July | |July 29, 2025 | ||
|''Incumbent'' | |''Incumbent'' | ||
| | |October 6, 2024 | ||
|Great North | |Great North | ||
|SergioTheCrafter | |SergioTheCrafter | ||
|}{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} | |}{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:42, 1 August 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives is the longest continuously serving member of the House. The position is sometimes referred to as the father or mother of the House. The current dean is SergioTheCrafter, a representative from Prince Rupert, who has served in the House continuously since October 6, 2024 and has been dean since July 30, 2025. The dean is a symbolic post whose only customary duty is to swear in a speaker of the House after they are elected. They generally also oversee the election of a new speaker, although this role can also be undertaken by the outgoing clerk of the House.
List of Deans of the Cascadia House of Representatives
| # | Portrait | Dean | Became Dean | End date | Seniority from | District | Speaker/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SayerQT | December 21, 2022 | June 17, 2023 | September 17, 2022 | South Metropolitan, North Coast, Pacific, National List |
SayerQT | |
| AghastBlock | |||||||
| Akeboun | |||||||
| Jo_Star | |||||||
| 2 | 3llies | June 17, 2023 | November 20, 2023 | January 15, 2023 | Eastern | Jo_Star | |
| Akeboun | |||||||
| Beamz30 | |||||||
| Jo_Star | |||||||
| 3 | Milgorn123 | November 20, 2023 | June 26, 2025 | April 19, 2023 | Metropolitan | AfroOrbz | |
| Paper1emur | |||||||
| Raptormm4 | |||||||
| BlueBlock88 | |||||||
| RAWRyoutube | |||||||
| SergioTheCrafter | |||||||
| Paper1emur | |||||||
| Milgorn123 | |||||||
| Dracnoian | |||||||
| Ahea | |||||||
| Paper1emur | |||||||
| Milgorn123 | |||||||
| Shadowcipher | |||||||
| Milgorn123 | |||||||
| SergioTheCrafter | |||||||
| Setrus | |||||||
| Aghastblock | |||||||
| Farosh_ | |||||||
| SergioTheCrafter | |||||||
| 4 | Setrus | June 26, 2025 | July 29, 2025 | August 18, 2024 | Metropolitan | SergioTheCrafter | |
| 5 | SergioTheCrafter | July 29, 2025 | Incumbent | October 6, 2024 | Great North | SergioTheCrafter |