President of Cascadia: Difference between revisions

From EarthMC
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|title1=President of Cascadia
|title1=President of Cascadia
|image1=[[File:Seal of the Governor of Cascadia.png|115px|center|Presidential seal]]
|image1=[[File:Seal of the Governor of Cascadia.png|115px|center|Presidential seal]]
|image2=[[File:BergenFlySkin.png|120px]]
|image2=[[File:Ka tie.png|120px]]
|incumbent=BergenFly
|incumbent=ka_tie
|incumbentsince=since August 17, 2025
|incumbentsince=since November 16, 2025
|branch=[[Cabinet of Cascadia|Executive branch of Cascadia]]
|branch=[[Cabinet of Cascadia|Executive branch of Cascadia]]
|style=Madame President ''(informal)''<br>The Honorable ''(formal)''<br>Her Excellency ''(diplomatic)''
|style=Madame President ''(informal)''<br>The Honorable ''(formal)''<br>Her Excellency ''(diplomatic)''
Line 26: Line 26:
The president is elected directly by the people by Instant Runoff Voting, starting in the September 2022 election. Under the previous electoral law, elections for president were held using first-past-the-post voting. Elections for president are held simultaneously to legislative elections. In addition, if a president resigns or is removed from office in the middle of her term, the vice president becomes president. Until late September, the position was called the '''Governor'''. Her official workplace and residence is the Presidential Palace, also known as the Brick House, which is located in Downtown [[Olympia]]. In modern times, the president is one of the server's most powerful political figures.
The president is elected directly by the people by Instant Runoff Voting, starting in the September 2022 election. Under the previous electoral law, elections for president were held using first-past-the-post voting. Elections for president are held simultaneously to legislative elections. In addition, if a president resigns or is removed from office in the middle of her term, the vice president becomes president. Until late September, the position was called the '''Governor'''. Her official workplace and residence is the Presidential Palace, also known as the Brick House, which is located in Downtown [[Olympia]]. In modern times, the president is one of the server's most powerful political figures.


BergenFly is the 25th and current president of Cascadia, having assumed office on August 17, 2025 following her victory in the August 2025 general election.
ka_tie is the 26th and current president of Cascadia, having assumed office on November 16, 2025 following her victory in the November 2025 general election.


==Elections==  
==Elections==  
Line 66: Line 66:
*[[June 2025 Cascadia general election|June 2025 Cascadia presidential election]]
*[[June 2025 Cascadia general election|June 2025 Cascadia presidential election]]
*[[July 2025 Cascadia presidential election]]
*[[July 2025 Cascadia presidential election]]
*[[August 2025 Cascadia presidential election]]
*[[September 2025 Cascadia presidential election]]
*[[October 2025 Cascadia presidential election]]
*[[November 2025 Cascadia presidential election]]


==List of presidents==
==List of presidents==
Line 172: Line 176:
|EmpressCorgo
|EmpressCorgo
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |(7)
| rowspan="3" |'''12'''
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Setrus.png|50px]]
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Setrus.png|50px]]
| rowspan="3" |'''Setrus'''
| rowspan="3" |'''Setrus'''
Line 184: Line 188:
|[[February 2024 Cascadia general election|February 2024]]
|[[February 2024 Cascadia general election|February 2024]]
|-
|-
|'''12'''
|'''13'''
|[[File:PaperLemur12140.png|50px]]
|[[File:PaperLemur12140.png|50px]]
|[[PaperLemur12140|'''Paper1emur''']]
|[[PaperLemur12140|'''Paper1emur''']]
|March 17, 2024<br>–<br>April 21, 2024<br><font size="2px">''(Did not run)''</font>
|March 17, 2024<br>–<br>April 21, 2024<br><font size="2px">''(Did not run)''</font>
|[[March 2024 Cascadia general election|March 2024]]
|[[March 2024 Cascadia general election|March 2024]]
| rowspan="5" |Setrus
| rowspan="5" |Setrus  
|-
|-
|'''13'''
|'''14'''
|[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|67x67px]]
|[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|67x67px]]
|'''[[SergioTheCrafter]]'''
|'''[[SergioTheCrafter]]'''
Line 197: Line 201:
|[[April 2024 Cascadia general election|April 2024]]
|[[April 2024 Cascadia general election|April 2024]]
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''14'''
| rowspan="2" |'''15'''
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Raptormm4.png|frameless|67x67px]]
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Raptormm4.png|frameless|67x67px]]
| rowspan="2" |'''[[Raptormm4]]'''
| rowspan="2" |'''[[Raptormm4]]'''
Line 205: Line 209:
|[[June 2024 Cascadia general election|June 2024]]
|[[June 2024 Cascadia general election|June 2024]]
|-
|-
|'''15'''
|'''16'''
|[[File:lovelyfurball.png|67x67px]]
|[[File:lovelyfurball.png|67x67px]]
|'''[[Lovelyfurball]]'''
|'''[[Lovelyfurball]]'''
Line 212: Line 216:
|[[July 2024 Cascadia general election|July 2024]]
|[[July 2024 Cascadia general election|July 2024]]
|-
|-
|(7)
|'''17'''
|[[File:Setrus.png|50px]]
|[[File:Setrus.png|50px]]
|'''Setrus'''
|'''Setrus'''
Line 219: Line 223:
|Paradox_1080
|Paradox_1080
|-
|-
|'''16'''
|'''18'''
|[[File:Paradox_1080.png|50px]]
|[[File:Paradox_1080.png|50px]]
|'''[[Paradox_1080]]'''
|'''[[Paradox_1080]]'''
Line 226: Line 230:
|Paper1emer
|Paper1emer
|-
|-
|(12)
|'''19'''
|[[File:PaperLemur12140.png|50px]]
|[[File:PaperLemur12140.png|50px]]
|'''Paper1emur'''
|'''Paper1emur'''
Line 233: Line 237:
|Setrus
|Setrus
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |'''17'''
| rowspan="3" |'''20'''
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Dracnoian.webp|67x67px]]
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Dracnoian.webp|67x67px]]
| rowspan="3" |'''[[Dracnoian]]'''
| rowspan="3" |'''[[Dracnoian]]'''
Line 245: Line 249:
|[[November 2024 Cascadia general election|November 2024]]
|[[November 2024 Cascadia general election|November 2024]]
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''18'''
| rowspan="2" |'''21'''
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Whatok.webp|50px]]
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Whatok.webp|50px]]
| rowspan="2" |'''[[Whatok|4whatok]]'''
| rowspan="2" |'''[[Whatok|4whatok]]'''
Line 252: Line 256:
|Capitanfra
|Capitanfra
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Xeocas
| rowspan="2" |Xeocas  
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''19'''
| rowspan="2" |'''22'''
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Farosh.png|66x66px]]
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Farosh.png|66x66px]]
| rowspan="2" |'''[[Farosh_]]'''
| rowspan="2" |'''[[Farosh_]]'''
Line 263: Line 267:
|[[HawaiianDPG]]
|[[HawaiianDPG]]
|-
|-
|'''20'''
|'''23'''
|[[File:HawaiianDPG.png|65x65px]]
|[[File:HawaiianDPG.png|65x65px]]
|'''[[HawaiianDPG]]'''
|'''[[HawaiianDPG]]'''
Line 270: Line 274:
|[[SergioTheCrafter]]
|[[SergioTheCrafter]]
|-
|-
|'''21'''
|'''24'''
|[[File:PresidentMoxie.png|65x65px]]
|[[File:PresidentMoxie.png|65x65px]]
|'''[[Moxie|Moxicodone]]'''
|'''[[Moxie|Moxicodone]]'''
Line 277: Line 281:
|AghastBlock
|AghastBlock
|-
|-
|'''22'''
|'''25'''
|[[File:Capitanfra2.png|65x65px]]
|[[File:Capitanfra2.png|65x65px]]
|'''Capitanfra'''
|'''Capitanfra'''
Line 284: Line 288:
|4Floppas
|4Floppas
|-
|-
|'''23'''
|'''26'''
|[[File:4Floppa.png|65x65px]]
|[[File:4Floppa.png|65x65px]]
|'''4Floppas'''
|'''4Floppas'''
Line 292: Line 296:
|4Whatok
|4Whatok
|-
|-
|'''24'''
|'''27'''
|[[File:Ahea.webp|67x67px]]
|[[File:Ahea.webp|67x67px]]
|'''Ahea'''
|'''Ahea'''
Line 300: Line 304:
|Dracnoian
|Dracnoian
|-
|-
|(17)
|'''28'''
|[[File:Dracnoian.webp|67x67px]]
|[[File:Dracnoian.webp|67x67px]]
|'''[[Dracnoian]]'''
|'''[[Dracnoian]]'''
Line 308: Line 312:
|Ahea
|Ahea
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |'''25'''
| rowspan="4" |'''29'''
| rowspan="4" |[[File:FlyGuy3000.webp|66x66px]]
| rowspan="4" |[[File:FlyGuy3000.webp|66x66px]]
| rowspan="4" |'''BergenFly'''
| rowspan="4" |'''BergenFly'''
| rowspan="4" |August 17, 2025<br>–
| rowspan="4" |August 17, 2025<br>–
''Incumbent''
November 16, 2025<br><font size="2px">''(Did not run)''</font>
| rowspan="2" |[[August 2025 Cascadia General Election|August 2025]]
| rowspan="2" |[[August 2025 Cascadia General Election|August 2025]]
|FoxClient
|FoxClient
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |ka_tie
| rowspan="2" |ka_tie  
|-
|-
|[[September 2025]]
|[[September 2025]]
Line 322: Line 326:
|[[October 2025]]
|[[October 2025]]
|ElimBessus
|ElimBessus
|-
|'''30'''
|[[File:Ka tie.png|67x67px]]
|'''ka_tie'''
|November 16, 2025<br>– ''Incumbent''
|[[November 2025 Cascadia general election|November 2025]]
|[[Flippizzacake]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Cascadia (Aurora)]]
[[Category:Cascadia (Aurora)]]
{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}}
{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}}

Latest revision as of 22:02, 19 November 2025

President of Cascadia
Presidential seal
Ka tie.png
Incumbent
ka_tie
since November 16, 2025
Executive branch of Cascadia
Style Madame President (informal)
The Honorable (formal)
Her Excellency (diplomatic)
Status Head of state
Head of government
Member of
Reports to
Seat The Brick House, Olympia
Nominator
Appointer Direct popular vote
by Instant Runoff Voting
Term Length One month, no term limits
Term Limit
Constituting instrument National Constitution of Cascadia
Precursor Chief Councillor
Inaugural Holder SayerQT
Final Holder
Formation August 17, 2022
Abolished
Superseded by
Deputy Vice President
Unofficial Names
Salary

The President of Cascadia is the head of state and head of government of Cascadia. The president directs the executive branch of the national government and is the commander-in-chief of the Cascadian National Guard.

Article IV of the Constitution establishes the executive branch of the national government and vests the executive power in the president. The power includes the execution and enforcement of national law and the responsibility to appoint national executive, diplomatic, and judicial officers. Based on constitutional provisions empowering the president to appoint and receive ambassadors and conclude treaties with foreign powers, and on subsequent laws enacted by the Legislature, the modern presidency has primary responsibility for conducting Cascadian foreign policy.

The president also plays a leading role in legislation and domestic policymaking. As part of the system of checks and balances, Article III, Section 7 of the Constitution gives the president the power to sign or veto legislation. Major policymaking is often significantly shaped by the outcome of presidential elections, with presidents taking an active role in promoting their policy priorities to members of the Legislature.

The president is elected directly by the people by Instant Runoff Voting, starting in the September 2022 election. Under the previous electoral law, elections for president were held using first-past-the-post voting. Elections for president are held simultaneously to legislative elections. In addition, if a president resigns or is removed from office in the middle of her term, the vice president becomes president. Until late September, the position was called the Governor. Her official workplace and residence is the Presidential Palace, also known as the Brick House, which is located in Downtown Olympia. In modern times, the president is one of the server's most powerful political figures.

ka_tie is the 26th and current president of Cascadia, having assumed office on November 16, 2025 following her victory in the November 2025 general election.

Elections

List of presidents

No. Portrait Name Term Election Vice president
1 SayerQT-Forward.png SayerQT August 17, 2022

September 17, 2022
(Did not run)
August 2022 EstiQT
2 ViolentVampire.png ViolentVampire September 17, 2022

December 18, 2022
(Did not run)
September 2022 SayerQT
October 2022
November 2022
3 TylenolEC.png TylenolEC December 18, 2022

January 15, 2023
(Did not run)
December 2022 ViolentVampire
4 EstiQT (TA).png EstiQT January 15, 2023

February 20, 2023
(Did not run)
January 2023 DaPigThatBig
AghastBlock
5 Milgorn123.png Milgorn123 February 20, 2023

April 16, 2023
(Did not run)
February 2023 Small_Cat
March 2023
6 AghastBlock.png AghastBlock April 16, 2023

May 21, 2023
(Lost re-election)
April 2023 Jo_Star
7 Setrus.png Setrus May 21, 2023

June 18, 2023
(Did not run)
May 2023 Akeboun
8 WrestlingWithGod.png WrestlingWithGod June 18, 2023

July 16, 2023
(Lost re-election)
June 2023 Paradox_1080
9 Bachinuni.png Bachunini July 16, 2023

August 12, 2023
(Resigned)
July 2023 EmpressCorgo
10 Corgooo.png EmpressCorgo August 12, 2023

November 19, 2023
(Did not run)
Milgorn123
August 2023 Akeboun
cheeseballfluffy
September 2023 Beamz30
October 2023
11 Akeboun.png Akeboun November 19, 2023

December 17, 2023
(Did not run)
November 2023 EmpressCorgo
12 Setrus.png Setrus December 17, 2023

March 17, 2024
(Did not run)
December 2023 WrestlingWithGod
January 2024 Rocksthunder
February 2024
13 PaperLemur12140.png Paper1emur March 17, 2024

April 21, 2024
(Did not run)
March 2024 Setrus
14 SergioTheCrafter.png SergioTheCrafter April 21, 2024

May 19, 2024
(Lost re-election)
April 2024
15 Raptormm4.png Raptormm4 May 19, 2024

July 22, 2024
(Did not run)
May 2024
June 2024
16 Lovelyfurball.png Lovelyfurball July 22, 2024

July 23, 2024
(Resigned)

July 2024
17 Setrus.png Setrus July 23, 2024

August 18, 2024
(Did not run)
Paradox_1080
18 Paradox 1080.png Paradox_1080 August 18, 2024

August 30, 2024
(Resigned)
August 2024 Paper1emer
19 PaperLemur12140.png Paper1emur August 30, 2024

September 15, 2024
(Lost re-election)
Setrus
20 Dracnoian.webp Dracnoian September 15, 2024–
December 15, 2024
(Did not run)
September 2024 BarackOtamatone
October 2024 FieryMatter
November 2024
21 Whatok.webp 4whatok December 15, 2024

January 19, 2025
(Did not run)
December 2024 Capitanfra
Xeocas
22 Farosh.png Farosh_ January 19, 2025

March 16, 2025
(Did not run)
January 2025
February 2025 HawaiianDPG
23 HawaiianDPG.png HawaiianDPG March 16, 2025

April 20, 2025
(Did not run)
March 2025 SergioTheCrafter
24 PresidentMoxie.png Moxicodone April 20, 2025

May 18, 2025
(Did not run)
April 2025 AghastBlock
25 Capitanfra2.png Capitanfra May 18, 2025

June 1, 2025
(Resigned)
May 2025 4Floppas
26 4Floppa.png 4Floppas June 1, 2025

June 15, 2025
(Did not run)

4Whatok
27 Ahea.webp Ahea June 15, 2025

July 20, 2025
(Did not run)

June 2025 Dracnoian
28 Dracnoian.webp Dracnoian July 20, 2025

August 17, 2025
(Did not run)

July 2025 Ahea
29 FlyGuy3000.webp BergenFly August 17, 2025

November 16, 2025
(Did not run)

August 2025 FoxClient
ka_tie
September 2025
October 2025 ElimBessus
30 Ka tie.png ka_tie November 16, 2025
Incumbent
November 2025 Flippizzacake
Cascadia.png Republic of Cascadia (Aurora) Cascadia.png
Notable Towns
Cascadia.png AvolaCascadia.png ChaeroneaCascadia.png Jericho RanchFlag of Olympia.png OlympiaMeridian MeridianNeahBayFlag.png Neah BayFlag of Phoenix, Arizona.png PhoenixFlag-of-Seattle.png SeattleSpokane flag.png SpokaneFRESNO FLAG - EMC CASCADIA.png Fresno
Wars, Conflicts, & Notable Battles
Cascadia-Oregon hostilitiesSix-Hour WarOperation DragonflameGrand Canyon controversyRMF WarsBattle of OceansideWagner WarGreat American WarCascadia-NWT War
Notable Citizens
AghastBlockAkebounArathorn52Bubba_TeacheeseballfluffyDaPigThatBigDracnoianEmpressCorgoSetrusEstiQTFieldsofWheatFr0z3nW1nt3rIr0n__Jo_StarMilgorn123PaperLemur12140SayerQTTylenolECViolentVampireFlippizzacakeVorobyevitexBest_Name_EverxRaptormm4
Politics
Elections
Aug 2022Sep 2022Oct 2022Nov 2022Dec 2022Jan 2023Feb 2023Mar 2023Apr 2023May 2023Jun 2023Jul 2023Aug 2023Sep 2023Oct 2023Nov 2023Dec 2023Jan 2024Feb 2024Mar 2024April 2024May 2024Jun 2024Jul 2024Aug 2024Sep 2024Oct 2024Nov 2024Dec 2024Jan 2025Feb 2025Mar 2025Apr 2025May 2025Jun 2025
Executive branch
PresidentVice PresidentCabinet
Legislative branch
House of Representatives (current membersformer membersClerkDeanSpeaker) • List of LegislaturesLaws
Judicial branch
Supreme Court (ListChief Justice)
Major laws
National Constitution (2023)
Electoral divisions
Current: Great NorthMetropolitanSouthernFrontierCentral
Obsolete: PacificWesternGreat NorthFrontierSalish CoastOregonNorth Metropolitan (Salish)South Metropolitan (Rainier)OlympiaNorthwestEast