Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
(Updated for Milgorn resignation) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|title1=Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives | |title1=Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives | ||
|image1=[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|115px|center|Seal of the legislature]] | |image1=[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|115px|center|Seal of the legislature]] | ||
|image2=[[File: | |image2=[[File:Setrus.png|245px]] | ||
|incumbent= | |incumbent=Setrus | ||
|incumbentsince=since | |incumbentsince=since June 26, 2025 | ||
|branch=[[Legislature of Cascadia|Cascadia House of Representatives]] | |branch=[[Legislature of Cascadia|Cascadia House of Representatives]] | ||
|style=Mr. Dean | |style=Mr. Dean | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives''' is the longest continuously serving member of the House. The current dean is [[ | The '''Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives''' is the longest continuously serving member of the House. The current dean is [[Setrus]], a Representative from Astoria, who has served in the House since August 2024. The dean is a symbolic post whose only customary duty is to swear in a speaker of the House after they are elected. They generally also oversee the election of a new speaker, although this role can also be undertaken by the outgoing clerk of the House. | ||
== List of Deans of the Cascadia House of Representatives == | == List of Deans of the Cascadia House of Representatives == | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|'''3''' | |'''3''' | ||
|[[File:Milgorn123.png|50px]] | |[[File:Milgorn123.png|50px]] | ||
|Milgorn123 | |[[Milgorn123]] | ||
|November 20, 2023 | |November 20, 2023 | ||
|June 26, 2025 | |||
|April 19, 2023 | |||
|Metropolitan | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''4''' | |||
|[[File:Setrus.png|50px]] | |||
|Setrus | |||
|June 26, 2025 | |||
|''Incumbent'' | |''Incumbent'' | ||
| | |August 18, 2024 | ||
|Metropolitan | |Metropolitan | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
<nowiki>*</nowiki>The following list is based on currently accessible records of the membership of the House of Representatives. | <nowiki>*</nowiki>The following list is based on currently accessible records of the membership of the House of Representatives. | ||
Revision as of 23:10, 26 June 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives is the longest continuously serving member of the House. The current dean is Setrus, a Representative from Astoria, who has served in the House since August 2024. The dean is a symbolic post whose only customary duty is to swear in a speaker of the House after they are elected. They generally also oversee the election of a new speaker, although this role can also be undertaken by the outgoing clerk of the House.
List of Deans of the Cascadia House of Representatives
| # | Portrait | Dean | Became Dean | End date | Seniority from | District | Speaker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falcoeur | December 21, 2022 | June 17, 2023 | Metropolitan | |||
| 2 | 3llies | June 17, 2023 | November 20, 2023 | Frontier | |||
| 3 | Milgorn123 | November 20, 2023 | June 26, 2025 | April 19, 2023 | Metropolitan | ||
| 4 | Setrus | June 26, 2025 | Incumbent | August 18, 2024 | Metropolitan |
*The following list is based on currently accessible records of the membership of the House of Representatives.