Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives: Difference between revisions

From EarthMC
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
(Updated for Milgorn resignation)
Line 3: Line 3:
|title1=Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives
|title1=Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives
|image1=[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|115px|center|Seal of the legislature]]
|image1=[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|115px|center|Seal of the legislature]]
|image2=[[File:Milgorn123.png|245px]]
|image2=[[File:Setrus.png|245px]]
|incumbent=Milgorn123
|incumbent=Setrus
|incumbentsince=since November 20, 2023
|incumbentsince=since June 26, 2025
|branch=[[Legislature of Cascadia|Cascadia House of Representatives]]
|branch=[[Legislature of Cascadia|Cascadia House of Representatives]]
|style=Mr. Dean
|style=Mr. Dean
Line 14: Line 14:
}}
}}


The '''Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives''' is the longest continuously serving member of the House. The current dean is [[Milgorn123]], a Representative from [[Seattle (Aurora)|Seattle]], who has served in the House since April 2023. The dean is a symbolic post whose only customary duty is to swear in a speaker of the House after they are elected. They generally also oversee the election of a new speaker, although this role can also be undertaken by the outgoing clerk of the House.  
The '''Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives''' is the longest continuously serving member of the House. The current dean is [[Setrus]], a Representative from Astoria, who has served in the House since August 2024. The dean is a symbolic post whose only customary duty is to swear in a speaker of the House after they are elected. They generally also oversee the election of a new speaker, although this role can also be undertaken by the outgoing clerk of the House.  


== List of Deans of the Cascadia House of Representatives ==
== List of Deans of the Cascadia House of Representatives ==
Line 48: Line 48:
|'''3'''
|'''3'''
|[[File:Milgorn123.png|50px]]
|[[File:Milgorn123.png|50px]]
|Milgorn123
|[[Milgorn123]]
|November 20, 2023
|November 20, 2023
|June 26, 2025
|April 19, 2023
|Metropolitan
|
|-
|'''4'''
|[[File:Setrus.png|50px]]
|Setrus
|June 26, 2025
|''Incumbent''
|''Incumbent''
|April 19, 2023
|August 18, 2024
|Metropolitan
|Metropolitan
|
|
|}
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki>The following list is based on currently accessible records of the membership of the House of Representatives.
<nowiki>*</nowiki>The following list is based on currently accessible records of the membership of the House of Representatives.

Revision as of 23:10, 26 June 2025

Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives
Seal of the legislature
Setrus.png
Incumbent
Setrus
since June 26, 2025
Cascadia House of Representatives
Style Mr. Dean
Status
Member of
Reports to
Seat Cascadia Capitol, Olympia
Nominator
Appointer
Term Length
Term Limit
Constituting instrument National Constitution of Cascadia
Dean of the House Act
Precursor
Inaugural Holder Falcoeur
Final Holder
Formation December 21, 2022
Abolished
Superseded by
Deputy
Unofficial Names
Salary


The Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives is the longest continuously serving member of the House. The current dean is Setrus, a Representative from Astoria, who has served in the House since August 2024. The dean is a symbolic post whose only customary duty is to swear in a speaker of the House after they are elected. They generally also oversee the election of a new speaker, although this role can also be undertaken by the outgoing clerk of the House.

List of Deans of the Cascadia House of Representatives

# Portrait Dean Became Dean End date Seniority from District Speaker
1 Falcoeur.png Falcoeur December 21, 2022 June 17, 2023 Metropolitan
2 3llies.png 3llies June 17, 2023 November 20, 2023 Frontier
3 Milgorn123.png Milgorn123 November 20, 2023 June 26, 2025 April 19, 2023 Metropolitan
4 Setrus.png Setrus June 26, 2025 Incumbent August 18, 2024 Metropolitan

*The following list is based on currently accessible records of the membership of the House of Representatives.