Clerk of the Cascadia House of Representatives: Difference between revisions

From EarthMC
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Updated to 35th Legislature)
m (Updated leadership)
Line 26: Line 26:
|salary=
|salary=
}}
}}
The '''clerk of the Cascadia''' '''House of Representatives''' is an officer of the [[Cascadia House of Representatives]], whose primary duty is to act as the chief record-keeper for the House.
The '''Clerk of the Cascadia''' '''House of Representatives''' is an officer of the [[Cascadia House of Representatives]], whose primary duty is to act as the chief record-keeper for the House.


Along with the other House officers, the clerk is elected every month when the House organizes for a new [[Legislature of Cascadia|Legislature]]. The full House adopts a resolution to elect the officers, who will begin serving after they have been elected. The Constitution does not explicitly require the clerk to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every clerk thus far has been.
Along with the other House officers, the clerk is elected every month when the House organizes for a new [[Legislature of Cascadia|Legislature]]. The full House adopts a resolution to elect the officers, who will begin serving after they have been elected. The Constitution does not explicitly require the clerk to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every clerk thus far has been.
Line 68: Line 68:
|Pacific
|Pacific
|-
|-
| rowspan="11" |'''(1)'''
| rowspan="11" |'''3'''
|[[10th Legislature of Cascadia|10th]]
|[[10th Legislature of Cascadia|10th]]
| rowspan="11" |May 21, 2023<br>–<br>April 21, 2024
| rowspan="11" |May 21, 2023<br>–<br>April 21, 2024
Line 96: Line 96:
|[[20th Legislature of Cascadia|20th]]
|[[20th Legislature of Cascadia|20th]]
|-
|-
|'''3'''
|'''4'''
|[[21st Legislature of Cascadia|21st]]
|[[21st Legislature of Cascadia|21st]]
|April 23, 2024<br>–<br>May 21, 2024
|April 23, 2024<br>–<br>May 21, 2024
Line 103: Line 103:
|Frontier
|Frontier
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''4'''
| rowspan="2" |'''5'''
|[[22nd Legislature of Cascadia|22nd]]
|[[22nd Legislature of Cascadia|22nd]]
| rowspan="2" |May 26, 2024<br>–<br>July 21, 2024
| rowspan="2" |May 26, 2024<br>–<br>July 21, 2024
Line 112: Line 112:
|[[23rd Legislature of Cascadia|23rd]]
|[[23rd Legislature of Cascadia|23rd]]
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''5'''
| rowspan="2" |'''6'''
|[[24th Legislature of Cascadia|24th]]
|[[24th Legislature of Cascadia|24th]]
| rowspan="2" |July 26, 2024
| rowspan="2" |July 26, 2024
Line 124: Line 124:
|[[25th Legislature of Cascadia|25th]]
|[[25th Legislature of Cascadia|25th]]
|-
|-
|'''6'''
|'''7'''
|[[26th Legislature of Cascadia|26th]]
|[[26th Legislature of Cascadia|26th]]
|September 15, 2024
|September 15, 2024
Line 134: Line 134:
|Metropolitan
|Metropolitan
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''7'''
| rowspan="2" |'''8'''
|[[27th Legislature of Cascadia|27th]]
|[[27th Legislature of Cascadia|27th]]
| rowspan="2" |October 22, 2024
| rowspan="2" |October 22, 2024
Line 146: Line 146:
|[[28th Legislature of Cascadia|28th]]
|[[28th Legislature of Cascadia|28th]]
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |'''8'''
| rowspan="2" |'''9'''
|[[29th Legislature of Cascadia|29th]]
|[[29th Legislature of Cascadia|29th]]
| rowspan="2" |December 20, 2024
| rowspan="2" |December 20, 2024
Line 158: Line 158:
|[[30th Legislature of Cascadia|30th]]
|[[30th Legislature of Cascadia|30th]]
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |''(1)''
| rowspan="2" |'''10'''
|[[31st Legislature of Cascadia|31st]]
|[[31st Legislature of Cascadia|31st]]
| rowspan="3" |February 18, 2025
| rowspan="2" |February 18, 2025


April 20, 2025
April 20, 2025
| rowspan="3" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|150px]]
| rowspan="2" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|150px]]
| rowspan="3" |AghastBlock
| rowspan="2" |AghastBlock
| rowspan="3" |Southern
| rowspan="2" |Southern
|-
|-
|[[32nd Legislature of Cascadia|32nd]]
|[[32nd Legislature of Cascadia|32nd]]
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |'''11'''
|[[33rd Legislature of Cascadia|33rd]]
|[[33rd Legislature of Cascadia|33rd]]
|-
| rowspan="4" |April 24, 2025
| rowspan="2" |''(8)''
|[[34th Legislature of Cascadia|34th]]
| rowspan="2" |April 24, 2025


''Incumbent''
''Incumbent''
| rowspan="2" |[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|150px]]
| rowspan="4" |[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|150px]]
| rowspan="2" |SergioTheCrafter
| rowspan="4" |SergioTheCrafter
| rowspan="2" |Great North
| rowspan="4" |Great North
|-
|[[34th Legislature of Cascadia|34th]]
|-
|-
|[[35th Legislature of Cascadia|35th]]
|[[35th Legislature of Cascadia|35th]]
|-
|[[36th Legislature of Cascadia|36th]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Legislature of Cascadia]]
[[Category:Legislature of Cascadia]]
[[Category:Cascadia (Aurora)]]
[[Category:Cascadia (Aurora)]]
{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}}
{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}}

Revision as of 17:08, 24 July 2025

Clerk of the Cascadia House of Representatives
Seal of the legislature
SergioTheCrafter.png
Incumbent
SergioTheCrafter
since April 24, 2025
Cascadia House of Representatives
Style Mr. Clerk
Status
Member of
Reports to
Seat Cascadia Capitol, Olympia
Nominator
Appointer Elected by the House
Term Length Pleasure of the House
(nominally a one-month Legislature)
Term Limit
Constituting instrument National Constitution of Cascadia
House Clerk & Law Archival Act
Precursor
Inaugural Holder AghastBlock
Final Holder
Formation December 21, 2022
Abolished
Superseded by
Deputy
Unofficial Names
Salary

The Clerk of the Cascadia House of Representatives is an officer of the Cascadia House of Representatives, whose primary duty is to act as the chief record-keeper for the House.

Along with the other House officers, the clerk is elected every month when the House organizes for a new Legislature. The full House adopts a resolution to elect the officers, who will begin serving after they have been elected. The Constitution does not explicitly require the clerk to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every clerk thus far has been.

The incumbent clerk is SergioTheCrafter, of Prince Rupert. He was elected at the beginning of the 33rd Legislature of Cascadia.

The National Constitution of Cascadia states in Article 3, Section 3, “The House of Representatives shall choose their Speaker and other Officers...” The office was created on December 21, 2022 by the House Clerk & Law Archival Act.

AghastBlock, a former Representative from the Southern district, who served as the 1st clerk from December 23, 2022 to February 19, 2023, again from May 21, 2023 to April 21, 2024, and again from February 15, 2025 to April 20, 2025, is the longest-tenured clerk in House history. He also served as the House's acting Clerk while he was Speaker in the the 7th, 8th, and midway through the 9th Legislature until SayerQT was elected to fill the vacant position.

List of clerks

List of clerks of the Cascadia House of Representatives
No. Legislature Term Portrait Name District
1 5th December 23, 2022

April 29, 2023
AghastBlock.png AghastBlock Frontier
6th
7th
8th
9th
2 9th April 29, 2023

May 21, 2023
SayerQT-Forward.png SayerQT Pacific
3 10th May 21, 2023

April 21, 2024
AghastBlock.png AghastBlock National List
11th Southern
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th
17th
18th
19th
20th
4 21st April 23, 2024

May 21, 2024
Raptormm4.png Raptormm4 Frontier
5 22nd May 26, 2024

July 21, 2024
Milgorn123.png Milgorn123 Metropolitan
23rd
6 24th July 26, 2024

September 15, 2024

Dracnoian.webp Dracnoian Great North
25th
7 26th September 15, 2024

October 20, 2024

Setrus.png Setrus Metropolitan
8 27th October 22, 2024

December 15, 2024

Iceisdangerous Frontier
28th
9 29th December 20, 2024

February 16, 2025

SergioTheCrafter.png SergioTheCrafter Great North
30th
10 31st February 18, 2025

April 20, 2025

AghastBlock.png AghastBlock Southern
32nd
11 33rd April 24, 2025

Incumbent

SergioTheCrafter.png SergioTheCrafter Great North
34th
35th
36th
Cascadia.png Republic of Cascadia (Aurora) Cascadia.png
Notable Towns
Cascadia.png AvolaCascadia.png ChaeroneaCascadia.png Jericho RanchFlag of Olympia.png OlympiaMeridian MeridianNeahBayFlag.png Neah BayFlag of Phoenix, Arizona.png PhoenixFlag-of-Seattle.png SeattleSpokane flag.png SpokaneFRESNO FLAG - EMC CASCADIA.png Fresno
Wars, Conflicts, & Notable Battles
Cascadia-Oregon hostilitiesSix-Hour WarOperation DragonflameGrand Canyon controversyRMF WarsBattle of OceansideWagner WarGreat American WarCascadia-NWT War
Notable Citizens
AghastBlockAkebounArathorn52Bubba_TeacheeseballfluffyDaPigThatBigDracnoianEmpressCorgoSetrusEstiQTFieldsofWheatFr0z3nW1nt3rIr0n__Jo_StarMilgorn123PaperLemur12140SayerQTTylenolECViolentVampireFlippizzacakeVorobyevitexBest_Name_EverxRaptormm4
Politics
Elections
Aug 2022Sep 2022Oct 2022Nov 2022Dec 2022Jan 2023Feb 2023Mar 2023Apr 2023May 2023Jun 2023Jul 2023Aug 2023Sep 2023Oct 2023Nov 2023Dec 2023Jan 2024Feb 2024Mar 2024April 2024May 2024Jun 2024Jul 2024Aug 2024Sep 2024Oct 2024Nov 2024Dec 2024Jan 2025Feb 2025Mar 2025Apr 2025May 2025Jun 2025
Executive branch
PresidentVice PresidentCabinet
Legislative branch
House of Representatives (current membersformer membersClerkDeanSpeaker) • List of LegislaturesLaws
Judicial branch
Supreme Court (ListChief Justice)
Major laws
National Constitution (2023)
Electoral divisions
Current: Great NorthMetropolitanSouthernFrontierCentral
Obsolete: PacificWesternGreat NorthFrontierSalish CoastOregonNorth Metropolitan (Salish)South Metropolitan (Rainier)OlympiaNorthwestEast