Clerk of the Cascadia House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
m (Updated to 35th Legislature) |
m (Updated leadership) |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|salary= | |salary= | ||
}} | }} | ||
The ''' | The '''Clerk of the Cascadia''' '''House of Representatives''' is an officer of the [[Cascadia House of Representatives]], whose primary duty is to act as the chief record-keeper for the House. | ||
Along with the other House officers, the clerk is elected every month when the House organizes for a new [[Legislature of Cascadia|Legislature]]. The full House adopts a resolution to elect the officers, who will begin serving after they have been elected. The Constitution does not explicitly require the clerk to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every clerk thus far has been. | Along with the other House officers, the clerk is elected every month when the House organizes for a new [[Legislature of Cascadia|Legislature]]. The full House adopts a resolution to elect the officers, who will begin serving after they have been elected. The Constitution does not explicitly require the clerk to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every clerk thus far has been. | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|Pacific | |Pacific | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="11" |''' | | rowspan="11" |'''3''' | ||
|[[10th Legislature of Cascadia|10th]] | |[[10th Legislature of Cascadia|10th]] | ||
| rowspan="11" |May 21, 2023<br>–<br>April 21, 2024 | | rowspan="11" |May 21, 2023<br>–<br>April 21, 2024 | ||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
|[[20th Legislature of Cascadia|20th]] | |[[20th Legislature of Cascadia|20th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''4''' | ||
|[[21st Legislature of Cascadia|21st]] | |[[21st Legislature of Cascadia|21st]] | ||
|April 23, 2024<br>–<br>May 21, 2024 | |April 23, 2024<br>–<br>May 21, 2024 | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|Frontier | |Frontier | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |''' | | rowspan="2" |'''5''' | ||
|[[22nd Legislature of Cascadia|22nd]] | |[[22nd Legislature of Cascadia|22nd]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |May 26, 2024<br>–<br>July 21, 2024 | | rowspan="2" |May 26, 2024<br>–<br>July 21, 2024 | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|[[23rd Legislature of Cascadia|23rd]] | |[[23rd Legislature of Cascadia|23rd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |''' | | rowspan="2" |'''6''' | ||
|[[24th Legislature of Cascadia|24th]] | |[[24th Legislature of Cascadia|24th]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |July 26, 2024 | | rowspan="2" |July 26, 2024 | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|[[25th Legislature of Cascadia|25th]] | |[[25th Legislature of Cascadia|25th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''7''' | ||
|[[26th Legislature of Cascadia|26th]] | |[[26th Legislature of Cascadia|26th]] | ||
|September 15, 2024 | |September 15, 2024 | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|Metropolitan | |Metropolitan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |''' | | rowspan="2" |'''8''' | ||
|[[27th Legislature of Cascadia|27th]] | |[[27th Legislature of Cascadia|27th]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |October 22, 2024 | | rowspan="2" |October 22, 2024 | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|[[28th Legislature of Cascadia|28th]] | |[[28th Legislature of Cascadia|28th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |''' | | rowspan="2" |'''9''' | ||
|[[29th Legislature of Cascadia|29th]] | |[[29th Legislature of Cascadia|29th]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |December 20, 2024 | | rowspan="2" |December 20, 2024 | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|[[30th Legislature of Cascadia|30th]] | |[[30th Legislature of Cascadia|30th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |'''10''' | ||
|[[31st Legislature of Cascadia|31st]] | |[[31st Legislature of Cascadia|31st]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |February 18, 2025 | ||
– | – | ||
April 20, 2025 | April 20, 2025 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|150px]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |AghastBlock | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Southern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[32nd Legislature of Cascadia|32nd]] | |[[32nd Legislature of Cascadia|32nd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |'''11''' | |||
|[[33rd Legislature of Cascadia|33rd]] | |[[33rd Legislature of Cascadia|33rd]] | ||
| rowspan="4" |April 24, 2025 | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
– | – | ||
''Incumbent'' | ''Incumbent'' | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|150px]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |SergioTheCrafter | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Great North | ||
|- | |||
|[[34th Legislature of Cascadia|34th]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[35th Legislature of Cascadia|35th]] | |[[35th Legislature of Cascadia|35th]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[36th Legislature of Cascadia|36th]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Legislature of Cascadia]] | [[Category:Legislature of Cascadia]] | ||
[[Category:Cascadia (Aurora)]] | [[Category:Cascadia (Aurora)]] | ||
{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} | {{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} | ||
Revision as of 17:08, 24 July 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Clerk of the Cascadia House of Representatives is an officer of the Cascadia House of Representatives, whose primary duty is to act as the chief record-keeper for the House.
Along with the other House officers, the clerk is elected every month when the House organizes for a new Legislature. The full House adopts a resolution to elect the officers, who will begin serving after they have been elected. The Constitution does not explicitly require the clerk to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every clerk thus far has been.
The incumbent clerk is SergioTheCrafter, of Prince Rupert. He was elected at the beginning of the 33rd Legislature of Cascadia.
The National Constitution of Cascadia states in Article 3, Section 3, “The House of Representatives shall choose their Speaker and other Officers...” The office was created on December 21, 2022 by the House Clerk & Law Archival Act.
AghastBlock, a former Representative from the Southern district, who served as the 1st clerk from December 23, 2022 to February 19, 2023, again from May 21, 2023 to April 21, 2024, and again from February 15, 2025 to April 20, 2025, is the longest-tenured clerk in House history. He also served as the House's acting Clerk while he was Speaker in the the 7th, 8th, and midway through the 9th Legislature until SayerQT was elected to fill the vacant position.
List of clerks
| No. | Legislature | Term | Portrait | Name | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5th | December 23, 2022 – April 29, 2023 |
AghastBlock | Frontier | |
| 6th | |||||
| 7th | |||||
| 8th | |||||
| 9th | |||||
| 2 | 9th | April 29, 2023 – May 21, 2023 |
SayerQT | Pacific | |
| 3 | 10th | May 21, 2023 – April 21, 2024 |
AghastBlock | National List | |
| 11th | Southern | ||||
| 12th | |||||
| 13th | |||||
| 14th | |||||
| 15th | |||||
| 16th | |||||
| 17th | |||||
| 18th | |||||
| 19th | |||||
| 20th | |||||
| 4 | 21st | April 23, 2024 – May 21, 2024 |
Raptormm4 | Frontier | |
| 5 | 22nd | May 26, 2024 – July 21, 2024 |
Milgorn123 | Metropolitan | |
| 23rd | |||||
| 6 | 24th | July 26, 2024
– September 15, 2024 |
Dracnoian | Great North | |
| 25th | |||||
| 7 | 26th | September 15, 2024
– October 20, 2024 |
Setrus | Metropolitan | |
| 8 | 27th | October 22, 2024
– December 15, 2024 |
Iceisdangerous | Frontier | |
| 28th | |||||
| 9 | 29th | December 20, 2024
– February 16, 2025 |
SergioTheCrafter | Great North | |
| 30th | |||||
| 10 | 31st | February 18, 2025
– April 20, 2025 |
AghastBlock | Southern | |
| 32nd | |||||
| 11 | 33rd | April 24, 2025
– Incumbent |
SergioTheCrafter | Great North | |
| 34th | |||||
| 35th | |||||
| 36th |