List of Nation Demonyms: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>GeneralNoOne (Created page with "{| class="article-table" !Name !Capital !Continent !Short Demonym !Demonym |- |Kaiserreich |New Berlin |Europe |None |German |- |Rhine Confederation |Bonne |Europe |None |Rhin...") |
>57gorky No edit summary |
||
| (35 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''demonym''' is a word that identifies residents or natives of a particular place and is usually derived from the name of the place. - [[Wp:Demonym|Wikipedia]] | |||
{| class="article-table" | {| class="article-table" | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
| Line 6: | Line 7: | ||
!Demonym | !Demonym | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |German Empire | ||
| | |Neu Berlin | ||
|Europe | |[[Europe (Continent)|Europe]] | ||
| | |German | ||
|German | |German | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rhine Confederation | |Rhine Confederation | ||
|Bonne | |Bonne | ||
|Europe | |[[Europe (Continent)|Europe]] | ||
| | |Rhiner | ||
| | |German | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Britain | |[[Britain]] | ||
|London | |[[London]] | ||
|Europe | |[[Europe (Continent)|Europe]] | ||
| | |Briton | ||
|British | |British | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Germany]] | ||
| | |Ulm | ||
|Europe | |[[Europe (Continent)|Europe]] | ||
| | |German | ||
| | |German | ||
|- | |||
|Ming | |||
|Yingtianfu | |||
|[[Asia (Continent)|Asia]] | |||
|Minger | |||
|Chinese | |||
|- | |||
|[[Spain]] | |||
|Oropesa | |||
|[[Europe (Continent)|Europe]] | |||
|Spaniard | |||
|Spanish | |||
|- | |||
|Argentina + Chile | |||
|Buenos Aires | |||
|[[South America]] | |||
|Platan | |||
|La Platan | |||
|- | |||
|[[KAPSK]] | |||
|[[Mossow]] | |||
|[[Antartica (Continent)|Antarctica]] | |||
|(KAPSK-)Antarctican | |||
|(KAPSK-)Antarctic | |||
|- | |||
|[[Svalbard]] | |||
|[[Longyearbyen]] | |||
|[[Europe (Continent)|Europe]] | |||
|Svalbardic | |||
|Sval | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nubia]] | |||
|[[El Obeid]] | |||
|[[Coffee Bay|Africa]] and [[Asia (Continent)|Asia]] | |||
|Nubian | |||
|Nubian | |||
|- | |||
|[[Zambie]] | |||
|Moba | |||
|[[Africa (Continent)|Africa]] | |||
|Zambien | |||
|Zambien | |||
|- | |||
|[[Madagascar]] | |||
|[[Sainte_Marie]] | |||
|[[Africa (Continent)|Africa]] | |||
|Malagasy | |||
|Madagascan | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists|Nation Demonyms]] | |||
Latest revision as of 12:58, 4 March 2021
A demonym is a word that identifies residents or natives of a particular place and is usually derived from the name of the place. - Wikipedia
| Name | Capital | Continent | Short Demonym | Demonym |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| German Empire | Neu Berlin | Europe | German | German |
| Rhine Confederation | Bonne | Europe | Rhiner | German |
| Britain | London | Europe | Briton | British |
| Germany | Ulm | Europe | German | German |
| Ming | Yingtianfu | Asia | Minger | Chinese |
| Spain | Oropesa | Europe | Spaniard | Spanish |
| Argentina + Chile | Buenos Aires | South America | Platan | La Platan |
| KAPSK | Mossow | Antarctica | (KAPSK-)Antarctican | (KAPSK-)Antarctic |
| Svalbard | Longyearbyen | Europe | Svalbardic | Sval |
| Nubia | El Obeid | Africa and Asia | Nubian | Nubian |
| Zambie | Moba | Africa | Zambien | Zambien |
| Madagascar | Sainte_Marie | Africa | Malagasy | Madagascan |