Aurora:Pilbara: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
=== Sport === | === Sport === | ||
Pilbarans have participated in both domestic and international sports, with the most notable being the December 2024 Pilbaran Olympics and 2024 EMC World Cup. | Pilbarans have participated in both domestic and international sports, with the most notable being the December 2024 Pilbaran Olympics and 2024 EMC World Cup. | ||
== Towns == | |||
'''NOTE: This list is from A - Z''' '''OUTDATED''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Town List | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! Mayor !! Founded | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] ACT || [[File:Unknownface.png|20px|frameless]] pritchy009 || Nov 15th 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hamleticon.png|frameless]] Albury || [[File:Panthr.png|20px|frameless]] Panth_r || Jun 8th 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| '''𝕃'''[[File:Townicon.png|frameless]] Adelaide || [[File:Unitivebogface.png|20px|frameless]] UnitiveBog10934 || Jan 30th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hamleticon.png|frameless]] Balaria || [[File:Jacky20022.png|20px|frameless]] jacky20022 || Feb 25th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Broome || [[File:Loganles.png|20px|frameless]] Loganles || Dec 31st 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Coldharbor || [[File:Narupa768.png|20px|frameless]] Narupa_768 || Feb 16th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] ChristmasIsland || [[File:Tzarportal.png|20px|frameless]] TzarPortal || Aug 19th 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Choclate Islamd || [[File:Chocolate0561.png|20px|frameless]] Chocolate_0561__ || Apr 27th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Canberra || [[File:Neonnick.png|20px|frameless]] NeonNick || May 2nd 2022 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Carlton || [[File:Toastedbread812.png|20px|frameless]] Toastedbread812 || Jan 21st 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hamleticon.png|frameless]] DEMRE || [[File:ATILLA07.png|20px|frameless]] ATILLA07 || May 28th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hamleticon.png|frameless]] Derby Town || [[File:Seaborn101.png|20px|frameless]] Seaborn101 || Apr 24th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Villageicon.png|frameless]] Gold Coast || [[File:Axesmc.png|20px|frameless]] AxesMC || Feb 11th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Ipswich || [[File:BlueBro691.png|20px|frameless]] BlueBro691 || Jan 21st 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Jurien Bay || [[File:Catmanbobbles1.png|20px|frameless]] Catmanbobbles1 || Apr 7th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Karratha || [[File:Alynxyt.png|20px|frameless]] AlynxYT || Jan 12th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Kalradya || [[File:Okyozdinc.png|20px|frameless]] Okyozdinc || Nov 18th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Keating || [[File:Tomato_sooop.png|20px|frameless]] ToMaTo_SoOoP || Feb 3rd 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Kai Cenat || [[File:Cweky.png|20px|frameless]] Cweky || Feb 9th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Liechtensteiner || [[File:Minecraftgreen.png|20px|frameless]] minecraftgreen || Apr 18th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Learmonth || [[File:Itzjessenl.png|20px|frameless]] ItzJesseNL || Nov 10th 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Lakes Entrance || [[File:Dddnzl.png|20px|frameless]] dddnzl || Apr 30th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] [[Mandurah|Mandurah]] || [[File:Rtqx.jpg|20px|frameless]] ItzRtqx || Dec 29th 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] [[Aurora:Mesatown|Mesatown]] || [[File:Callmelucqs.png|frameless]] Callmelucqs || May 30th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] [[Mundaring|Mundaring]] || [[File:Unknownface.png|20px|frameless]] RosemaryMan || Jun 9th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] [[Aurora:New_Caledonia|New_Caledonia]] || [[File:Tinkered_face.png|frameless]] Tinkered_ || May 9th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hamleticon.png|frameless]] [[New-Prague|New-Prague]] || [[File:Fat Cat08.png|frameless]] [[Fat_Cat08|fat_cat08]] || May 18th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] New Sealand || [[File:Lil_A_Tom_Bomb.png|20px|frameless]] Lil_A_Tom_Bomb || Apr 4th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] New Squishivia || [[File:Squishythefrogface.png|frameless]] SquishyTheFrog || Aug 11th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Novastrand || [[File:FRANCY3005.png|20px|frameless]] FRANCY3005 || Aug 21st 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Villageicon.png|frameless]] [[Aurora:Onfast_Bay|Onfast Bay]] || [[File:Unknownface.png|20px|frameless]] Woomy2k9 || March 5th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Ccicon.png|frameless]] '''[[Aurora:Onslow Bay|Onslow Bay]]''' || [[File:Kobikraftface.png|20px|frameless]] [[Kobikraft|kobiKraft]] || Feb 18th 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Townicon.png|frameless]] [[Pilsy|Pilsy]] || [[File:Newman6611.png|20px|frameless]] [[Newman6611]] || sept 2th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Ponta_Do_Sol || [[File:Rodri541.png|frameless]] Rodri541 || Jun 1st 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Swedistan || [[File:T4qy.png|20px|frameless]] T4qy || Nov 24th 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Hamleticon.png|frameless]] Shoe Valley || [[File:ItScratch.png|20px|frameless]] ItScratch || Apr 18th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Sakuragaoka || [[File:Gaming Legendz.png|frameless]] Gaming_Legendz || Oct 26th 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] Wonthaggi || [[File:Zaxonius-Face.png|frameless]] Zaxonius || Aug 3rd 2024 | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Settlementicon.png|frameless]] 広住町 (''Hirosumicho'') || [[File:Kakert.png|20px|frameless]] kakert || Feb 25th 2024 | |||
|} | |||
== Nations under the Pilbaran Empire == | |||
'''NOTE: This is from A - Z''' '''OUTDATED''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Nation List | |||
|- | |||
! Name !! King !! Formed !! Type | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Unknownflagplaceholdericon.png|frameless]] [[Aurora:Gippsland|Gippsland]] || [[File:Owry.png|frameless]] Owry || August 25th 2023 || Territory | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Unknownflagplaceholdericon.png|frameless]] Hudson_bay || [[File:Unknownface.png|20px|frameless]] zn4AoZ || someoneplsfillthisinforme || Dominion | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Unknownflagplaceholdericon.png|frameless]] NSW || [[File:LiterallyADonut.png|20px|frameless]] [[LiterallyADonut]] || Jul 2nd 2023 || Territory | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Pilbaraflagicon.png|frameless]] [[Aurora:Pilbara|Pilbara]] || [[File:Kobikraftface.png|20px|frameless]] [[Kobikraft|kobiKraft]] || Nov 10th 2023 || Capital Territory | |||
|} | |||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
Revision as of 11:00, 9 May 2025
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pilbara is the overarching constituent nation of the Pilbaran Empire, spanning across several regions within Australia. It has however, since its foundation, expanded to most of the north, west, east, and south coasts, following a drastic surge in expansion between December 2023 and the present.
Established on the 10th of November 2023, with a total population of 720, Pilbara is one of the more populous political presences within the Pacific. It boasts 118 towns scattered across the Australian continent which make it the largest nation of the region in both chunks and residents. Pilbara also consists of 4 nations within its meganation (The Pilbaran Empire).
kobiKraft, the founder of the nation, established Pilbara after receiving funding from Oklahoma, which was led by UnitiveBog10934 at the time. Its name was derived from the geographic region with the same name, with the capital city, Onslow Bay being named after a small town in the Pilbara in real life.
Etymology
According to the Pilbara Aboriginal Language Centre Wangka Maya, the name for the Pilbara region may derive from the Aboriginal word "bilybara" ("dry" in Nyamal and Banyjima languages). Alternatively, it could originate from "pilbarra," an Aboriginal word for salt-water mullet. This fish name was associated with Pilbarra Creek (a Yule River tributary, later "Pilbara" Creek), which in turn lent its name to the Pilbara Goldfield (discovered 1885). The goldfield's name then became synonymous with the wider region.
History
Foundation
Pilbara was established on the 10th of November in 2023 after receiving funding from Oklahoma. At the time of its creation, it joined Brazil under the Titicaca, which was controlled partially by Vantacrus. Pilbara remained a member of Brazil for 4 months until it was ousted for acting as a sovereign nation on the 25th of March 2024. Following its expulsion, Pilbara joined the Seljuk Empire on April 4th 2024.
On Pilbara's foundation, it exhibited fast territorial growth, acquiring 3 towns in Northern Australia.
Growth & Tensions
Growth continued for approximately a week until tensions on the continent emerged, as a result of The Australian Empire's declaration of control over the continent. Following this, in late November of 2023, peace discussions began.
(c. 23/11/2023)
During this period Pilbara had grown by 3 towns, expanding their territory south. The expansion south sparked controversy, however, an agreement was made just a month later. And so, on the 31st of December 2023, Pilbara and Australia ultimately signed a treaty and border agreement - locking Pilbara out of Australian claims and Australia out of Pilbaran claims. Subsequently, Pilbara experienced a sudden surge in growth once again. Unable to provide sufficient space for its new settlements within its border, and seeing an opportunity with Australia busy fighting the Oceanian Rebel State, Pilbara withdrew from the treaty and border agreement, beginning expansion outside their designated borders.
Following the termination of the two agreements, relations between Pilbara and Australia declined promptly, leading Australia to plant a town within Pilbaran territory. In response, Pilbara planted 2 of its own towns within Australia's major cities, which would go on to overclaim them. As time progressed, Pilbara continued to grow, with Onslow Bay reaching a staggering 100 residents on the 13th of March 2024. It later reached 118 residents on the 18th of May 2024, which made it the largest town within Aurora at the time.
Second Pilbaro-Australian War
The Australians, on the 23rd of March 2024, had begun posting a series of anti-Pilbaran announcements within their Discord server due to what they believed to be aggression by Pilbara and a pretention to control all of Australia. In response, Pilbara posted a similar announcement denouncing the Australians. Eventually, a private conversation would be intercepted by Oceania, in which the Australians planned to stage a conflict between Pilbara and Australia rather than formally declare one. In response, Pilbara officially declared war on Australia, beginning the Second Pilbaro-Australian War.
Just a day later on the 24th of March 2024, Australia responded by establishing an invasion-oriented town adjacent to the Pilbaran capital, Onslow Bay. This resulted in the loss of central-Oceanic Australian territory. Following Australia's actions, on the 29th of March, Oceania officially merged with Pilbara in order to prevent a town from overclaim and to unify the 2 nations together - resulting in a 100 nation bonus, and the beginning of Pilbara's growth in Eastern Australia.
With the unification of Oceania and Pilbara, the nation reached a whopping 200 residents, cementing itself as one of the largest nations to exist on the server.
On the 15th of April 2024, Pilbara officially overclaimed the towns of Freddo, CooberPedy and JavaScript, resulting in the territorial losses of approximately 5 to 20 chunks for each town.
Ultimately, on the 26th of April 2024, after some discussion, Pilbara and Australia signed the treaty of Albury, ending the war permanently.
Pilbaran Empire Foundation
The Pilbaran Empire was established on the 23rd of April 2024 after one of Pilbara's towns obtained a nation. At the time, the acquired nation was named "Chatham Islands" but was then renamed to Auralia. The nation of Auralia was incorporated into the territory of Pilbara, meaning that Auralians would share the same values and rights as any other Pilbaran resident would.
The Pilbaran Empire was formerly a sub-meganation of the Seljuk Empire, meaning that any nations joining the empire would join the Seljuks as well.
The Korea Purchase Attempt
On the 28th of April 2024, Panth_r purchased the nation of North_Korea from Sculkin_ for 200G, because he thought it was funny. The nation swiftly joined Pilbara as a colony, with GabeTheSavior becoming Supreme Leader of North Korea. However, this led to tensions with Korea, who claimed North_Korea as their own, and swiftly declared in game war on Pilbara. Following this, Panth_r decided to remove North_Korea as a colony of Pilbara, however it remained under the rule of GabeTheSavior until he too decided to leave the nation, to retake the town of Canberra in Pilbara.
Pilbara's admission to the OFN
Beginning on the 5th of May, 2024, 2 government votes had appeared in the voting acts channel on the Pilbaran Discord server. The first vote questioned whether Pilbara should join the ESO (Eastern Security Organisation). The vote ended with 6 people for and 2 against the proposal. Despite the majority being in favor of the decision, the vote was later vetoed by the king. The second vote that appeared, however, was oriented around membership under the OFN (Organization of Free Nations). The vote, identical to the aforementioned, ended with 6 in favor of membership, and 2 against. The vote neared another veto due to both the king and a minister disapproving of the decision under skepticism. However, after later discussion with the secretary general of the OFN, Dracnoian, the king of Pilbara, kobiKraft, later agreed to join the alliance. The following vote ended unanimously with 8 in favor of the decision. And so, after the OFN held their own votes in regards to Pilbara's membership, on the 10th of May, 2024, Pilbara was admitted into the alliance.
Adelin Controversy
Adelin_10 was an early member of Pilbara who always had ambitions to create his own nation. This was accomplished through the Pilbaran Empire on the 24th of April 2024, when Adelin purchased the nation of Chatham_Islands, and designated his town of Onfast_Bay as the capital city, thereby founding the Pilbaran Territory of Auralia. However, things would become controversial when Adelin would be consistently ridiculed by the community for months, further perpetuated by his sometimes extreme retaliations, which often led to arguments in-game and on Discord. All of these internal issues culminated in his decision to declare full independence from Pilbara on the 24th of July 2024. Following Auralia's declaration of independence, it swiftly joined the North Sea Republic as a colony and merged with the nearby nation of Lefroy, whom Pilbara had previously signed a treaty with. However, Auralia's position in the NSR was only brief, as they left on the 5th of August 2024 to create their own Meganation. Auralia would then be 2.1'd much to Adelin's dismay, and would be forced to rename to Esperance. The small scale conflict between Pilbara and Esperance would eventually end on the 23rd of August 2024, when Esperance was purchased back by Pilbara, with Adelin leaving the Australian continent permanently and the nation of Esperance being given to Owry and renamed to Gippsland.
Great Australian War (4th Pilbaro-Australian War)
Pilbara declared the 4th Pilbaro-Australian war following an ultimatum brought forward by Pilbara and an ally, NA, against Australia, due to the acquisition of towns from either nation. Initially, the war saw Australia purchase Theopolis, a town south of NA's capital NYC. Soon after this, NA leader Gautomy made clear his intentions to leave EarthMC temporarily to focus on irl circumstances. He handed off the nation to other NA citizens, who swiftly opted to sell the nation to Australia, with permission from Gautomy. Around this time, the town of Onfast_Bay was also sold to Australia.
Following this, the war would stalemate, with only occasional PVP battles occurring, with disputed outcomes until May 3rd, when Pilbara's PM (SparkleAquaRose), released an announcement declaring victory, which meant that the war was no longer recognized by Pilbara or the Pilbaran Empire.
Pilbaran Republican Party Controversy
On March 3rd, 2025, former PM of Pilbara GabeTheSavior, would announce the launch of the Pilbaran Republican Party, with the (disputed) goal of limiting Kobi's influence in parliament. This would lead to a series of debates which ended in the party's rebranding and eventual dissolution.
Fall of the Pilbaran Unionist Party
The Pilbaran Unionist Party dissolved on the 28th of April, 2025, following internal disputes. This allowed the PPP / PSDP coalition to take over as Pilbara's political group.
Geography
Due to Pilbara's sparseness within the Australian continent, it features a distinctive geography, comprised of various types of biomes, flora, and fauna. In resume Pilbara is a nation in desert with some jungle and some plain, full of bloodthirsty monsters, above all in desert.
Government and politics
Pilbara is a constitutional monarchy and a parliamentary democracy. The country's constitution highlights a more in-depth liberal democratic political system. It features a unicameral parliament of 15 elected MPs. Executive power is exercised by a centralized government (Cabinet) comprising appointed ministers and headed by a Prime Minister, who must also be an MP, thus linking the legislative and executive branches. The Pilbaran system of government combines elements derived from the political systems of Australia, Nubia, and Oceania. The system continues to evolve, with key elements like political parties (ratified 5/6/2024), the office of prime minister (ratified 30/6/2025), and a constitutional court (ratified 14/8/2024) being introduced. Conversely, other features, such as the federal system, which was implemented after the July 2024 election, were later discontinued, as it was no longer present by the March 2025 election.
The Cabinet operates under the following positions, each of which is supported by a corresponding deputy role:
- Prime Minister (PM): Leads the Cabinet.
- Minister of Internal Affairs (MoIA): Handles internal issues and funds the expansion of the nation.
- Minister of Intelligence (MoI): Gathers intelligence on matters deemed important (espionage).
- Minister of Defence (MoD): Plans war strategies and provides supplies.
- Minister of Foreign Affairs (MoFA): Manages foreign issues with the aim of keeping relations with other nations peaceful.
- Minister of Trade (MoT): Oversees trade/shops.
- Minister of Transport (MoTR): Builds new transport links and creates helpful guides/resources. Head of the Pilbara Transport Authority.
- Minister of Community (MoC): Creates and runs events to keep activity and morale high.
The parliamentary electoral system uses preferential voting and is overseen by the head of the Constitutional Court, the Chief Justice. Chief Justice elections are instead headed by the PM. Parliament is elected every two months whereas the Chief Justice is elected quarterly.
One major political group usually forms the majority of parliament, this being the Pilbaran Progressors Party / Pilbaran Social Democratic Party coalition, however, in the past, parliament was instead divided between the more liberal Pilbaran Unionist Party coalition and more conservative Pilbaran Progressors Party coalition.
kobiKraft remains King of Pilbara and retains the right to indefinitely view parliament/cabinet chats as well as veto bills (unless a 2/3 majority is reached). The King of Pilbara also possesses the ability to run for parliament, a right that has sparked various debates.
Foreign Relations
Note: Only Meganations are mentioned; sub-meganations are not included in this list.
Pilbara's diplomatic engagements include membership in the Southern Commonwealth, the United Aurora Accord (UAA), and the Treaty of Microsoft Support.
Formal pacts are in place with various nations:
- Mutual Defense Pacts: Havaiki, Cascadia, Vermont, Midwestern Union, Nunavik, Second Mexican Empire, Wollaston, Norway, The Republic, Texas, Qing.
- Non-Aggression Pacts / Friendship Treaties: Fennoskandia, Victoria, Nubia, Novosibirsk, Melville, Caspian, Brazil.
Other significant diplomatic statuses include:
- Unofficial Allies / Close Relations: Maintained with Baltic, British Colombia, Imperial Russia, USA, Rio Grande.
- Vassal State / Colony: Luritja exists under Pilbaran suzerainty.
- Guaranteed Independence: Extended to Havaiki, Cascadia, Vermont, Midwestern Union, Nunavik, Second Mexican Empire, Wollaston, Norway, The Republic, Texas (note: this list mirrors nations with mutual defense pacts).
- Strained Relations / Tensions: Currently with Kazakhstan, Egypt.
- State of War: Pilbara does not deem itself a member of any war since its declaration of victory over Australia, however, members of the Entente Australia, California, Illinois, Oceania, recognise war with Pilbara
- Peace Treaties / Ceasefires: While Pilbara does not consider itself to be at war with any nation following its declared victory over Australia, the Entente, comprising Australia, California, Illinois, and (formerly) Oceania, maintains that a state of war with Pilbara persists.
Military
The Pilbaran military remains in a state of neglect, however, a War Cabinet does exist.
Economy
Pilbara's economic system is Capitalism.
Trade
The nation's official shop is a key component of its trade activities. In recent times, a new shop for Pilbara's largest bulk seller, Pilbara Corp, has begun construction in City 71 of Gibson.
The Shop
The nation's official shop (situated near Pilbara's spawn) is owned and led by numerous different people within the nation. The shop provides Pilbaran residents an opportunity to succeed in becoming rich. Foreigners may also obtain a shop plot within Pilbara. The nation's spawn was recently changed, providing a larger space to fit more shops. If you want a shop plot in Pilbara, msg kobiKraft in-game or /mail him.
Infrastructure
Highway System
Pilbaran Ice-Highway infrastructure consists of five primary branches: the national highway, SEAN, PilbaraConnex, United Oceanic, and the Onslow line.
These branches are extensive and continue to grow.
The National Highway: The National Highway was the initial system, which enabled transportation and movement around Onslow Bay/Western Australia. Under the coordination of UnitiveBog, the system was expanded eastward towards Oceania, where it ends at Melbourne. Today, the National Highway system has become back-bone of transportation within the nation, with it's primary purpose of linking all towns with Onslow Bay.
SEAN: Named after its founder, SEANISVERYGOOD, this system connects Onslow Bay to the PEEL Region via the coast of Western Australia. A transcontinental branch also exists, linking Adelaide to Rockhampton. The full vision of this system was never realized, with SEAN quitting EMC due to frustration from being hunted. Sean came back in December 2024, Planning to build more lines.
PilbaraConnex: This system aims to provide international connections to Pilbara and the Continent. Initiated by pritchy009, the first stage (which opened July 2024) links the ACT with Antarctica, via an 8000 block long tunnel. The second stage to Havaiki opened a month later, which branched off stage 1 to Port Jason. The third stage, which opened in October 2024, connects Onslow Bay with The Pilbaran Indies/Indochina. Stage 3 also links to the Transnational Ice Highway Network, enabling travel to Asia/The Middle East.
United Oceanic: Built by BuskerGamer, this systems aims to provide a unified ice highway for all nations on the continent. Starting in Kalgoorlie, the system spans east to west via Galactrice, before heading north to Rockhampton.
Onslow Line: A local system that encircles Onslow Bay, primarily built by KobiKraft.
The Ministry of Transportation (MoTR) is responsible for the construction of the national networks and the upkeep of them.
Currency
Pilbara's currency is gold, akin to the rest of the server.
Demographics
Population
Pilbara has a population of 720, with the Pilbaran Empire containing 16 additional people.
Language
The official language is English. Other languages spoken include Spanish, French, and Mandarin Chinese.
Religion
The predominant religions in Pilbara are Kobist Religions. (See also Kobism under Culture).
Largest City
The largest city is Onslow Bay.
Capital City
The capital city is Onslow Bay.
Culture
Pilbaran culture is rather bizzare, characterized by a plethora of jokes and generally nonsensical things. Pilbara's largest religion, Kobism, is a defining characteristic of Pilbaran culture.
Kobism
Kobism is a cult of personality esque religion within Pilbara and the first Kobist Religion. The religion apparently doesn't possess any values and is apparently the result of a long running joke that began in 2020. The religion is often associated with memes and Pilbaran propaganda. Today it is featured within in-game map art depicting kobiKraft in a god-like manner. It should be noted that this meme is not literal.
kobiKraft Aliases
Another significant element to the culture is the alteration of the names belonging to kobiKraft, for instance, KobiKraft may sometimes be referred to as: KobeKraft, KoffeeKrab, Krabby Patty, Kobster, NoobiKraft as well as many more aliases. Evidence of these aliases being used is scarce, but we’ll just have to take Bog’s word for it, I suppose.
Diversity
Pilbara is diverse, with its residents according to them originating from a variety of places, notably Australia, America, Taiwan, and France. The assortment of distinct views and cultures provide a variety of differences to Pilbara's culture, making it more unique.
The Environment's Impact
The location of Pilbara, characterized by its vast, red, mars-like expanses, has played a key role in shaping Pilbara's culture today. It is particularly observable within Pilbara's national anthem, Crimson Skies.
National symbols
Flag: The flag of Pilbara (see infobox).
Coat of Arms: The KobiKraft Coat of Arms (see infobox).
National Anthem: Crimson Skies
Motto: "God kobiKraft"
Media
Media in Pilbara is both privately and state-owned, with the PMN being the largest media conglomerate alongside independent producers. Memes such as those in starboard are among the most prevalent, however, there also exists a significant number of political videos tied to elections. Other notable types of media include archives, websites, and maps.
Sport
Pilbarans have participated in both domestic and international sports, with the most notable being the December 2024 Pilbaran Olympics and 2024 EMC World Cup.
Towns
NOTE: This list is from A - Z OUTDATED
| Name | Mayor | Founded |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 15th 2023 | ||
| Jun 8th 2023 | ||
| 𝕃 |
Jan 30th 2024 | |
| Feb 25th 2024 | ||
| Dec 31st 2023 | ||
| Feb 16th 2024 | ||
| Aug 19th 2023 | ||
| Apr 27th 2024 | ||
| May 2nd 2022 | ||
| Jan 21st 2024 | ||
| May 28th 2024 | ||
| Apr 24th 2024 | ||
| Feb 11th 2024 | ||
| Jan 21st 2024 | ||
| Apr 7th 2024 | ||
| Jan 12th 2024 | ||
| Nov 18th 2024 | ||
| Feb 3rd 2024 | ||
| Feb 9th 2024 | ||
| Apr 18th 2024 | ||
| Nov 10th 2023 | ||
| Apr 30th 2024 | ||
| Dec 29th 2023 | ||
| May 30th 2024 | ||
| Jun 9th 2024 | ||
| May 9th 2024 | ||
| May 18th 2024 | ||
| Apr 4th 2024 | ||
| Aug 11th 2024 | ||
| Aug 21st 2023 | ||
| March 5th 2024 | ||
| Feb 18th 2023 | ||
| sept 2th 2024 | ||
| Jun 1st 2024 | ||
| Nov 24th 2023 | ||
| Apr 18th 2024 | ||
| Oct 26th 2024 | ||
| Aug 3rd 2024 | ||
| Feb 25th 2024 |
Nations under the Pilbaran Empire
NOTE: This is from A - Z OUTDATED
| Name | King | Formed | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| August 25th 2023 | Territory | ||
| someoneplsfillthisinforme | Dominion | ||
| Jul 2nd 2023 | Territory | ||
| Nov 10th 2023 | Capital Territory |




