Speaker of the Cascadia House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
masterewild (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|title1=Speaker of the Cascadia House of Representatives | |title1=Speaker of the Cascadia House of Representatives | ||
|image1=[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|115px|center|Seal of the legislature]] | |image1=[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|115px|center|Seal of the legislature]] | ||
|image2=[[File: | |image2=[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|245px]] | ||
|incumbent= | |incumbent=SergioTheCrafter | ||
|incumbentsince=since | |incumbentsince=since May 21, 2025 | ||
|branch=[[Legislature of Cascadia|Cascadia House of Representatives]] | |branch=[[Legislature of Cascadia|Cascadia House of Representatives]] | ||
|style=Mr. Speaker (informal)<br>The Honorable (formal) | |style=Mr. Speaker (informal)<br>The Honorable (formal) | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
The Constitution does not explicitly require the speaker to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every speaker thus far has been. The speaker is second in the Cascadian presidential line of succession, after the [[Cabinet of Cascadia#Vice President|vice president]] and ahead of the [[Cabinet of Cascadia#Secretary of State|Secretary of State]]. | The Constitution does not explicitly require the speaker to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every speaker thus far has been. The speaker is second in the Cascadian presidential line of succession, after the [[Cabinet of Cascadia#Vice President|vice president]] and ahead of the [[Cabinet of Cascadia#Secretary of State|Secretary of State]]. | ||
The current House speaker is | The current House speaker is SergioTheCrafter of Prince Rupert, elected from the Great North constituency. The 11th person to serve as speaker, he was elected on May 21, 2025 to head the 34th Legislature. | ||
==List of speakers== | ==List of speakers== | ||
Before the ratification of a constitutional amendment at the [[December 2022 Cascadia general election|December 2022 general election]], the [[Cabinet of Cascadia#Vice President|vice president of Cascadia]] served the dual role of '''President of Legislature''', as designated by the Provisional Constitution. Two vice presidents presided over the Legislature of Cascadia as its president before the creation of the independent post of Speaker. | Before the ratification of a constitutional amendment at the [[December 2022 Cascadia general election|December 2022 general election]], the [[Cabinet of Cascadia#Vice President|vice president of Cascadia]] served the dual role of '''President of the Legislature''', as designated by the Provisional Constitution. Two vice presidents presided over the Legislature of Cascadia as its president before the creation of the independent post of Speaker. | ||
==== Presidents of the Legislature (August - December 2022) ==== | ====Presidents of the Legislature (August - December 2022)==== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+List of presidents of the Legislature of Cascadia | |+List of presidents of the Legislature of Cascadia | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''1''' | |'''1''' | ||
|[[1st Legislature of Cascadia|1st]] | |[[1st Legislature of Cascadia|1st]] | ||
|August 17, 2022<br>–<br>September 17, 2022 | |August 17, 2022<br>–<br>September 17, 2022 | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==== Speakers of the House of Representatives (Dec 2022 - present) ==== | ====Speakers of the House of Representatives (Dec 2022 - present)==== | ||
The '''Speaker of the House''' has been the presiding officer since the ratification of a constitutional amendment at the [[December 2022 Cascadia general election|December 2022 general election]] that removed the responsibility of presiding over the Legislature from the Vice President, and allowed the Legislature to elect its own speaker. The Vice President still retains the power to break ties if they occur. | The '''Speaker of the House''' has been the presiding officer since the ratification of a constitutional amendment at the [[December 2022 Cascadia general election|December 2022 general election]] that removed the responsibility of presiding over the Legislature from the Vice President, and allowed the Legislature to elect its own speaker. The Vice President still retains the power to break ties if they occur. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+List of speakers of the Cascadia House of Representatives | |+List of speakers of the Cascadia House of Representatives | ||
!No. | ! No. | ||
!Legislature | !Legislature | ||
!Term | !Term | ||
!Portrait | !Portrait | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
! Constituency | !Constituency | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''1''' | | rowspan="2" |'''1''' | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''2''' | | rowspan="2" |'''2''' | ||
|[[Aurora:7th Legislature of Cascadia|7th]] | |[[Aurora:7th Legislature of Cascadia|7th]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | February 23, 2023<br>–<br>April 16, 2023 | | rowspan="2" |February 23, 2023<br>–<br>April 16, 2023 | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|100px]] | | rowspan="2" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|100px]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[AghastBlock]] | | rowspan="2" |[[AghastBlock]] | ||
| rowspan="2" | Frontier | | rowspan="2" |Frontier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[8th Legislature of Cascadia|8th]] | |[[8th Legislature of Cascadia|8th]] | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|'''3''' | |'''3''' | ||
|[[9th Legislature of Cascadia|9th]] | |[[9th Legislature of Cascadia|9th]] | ||
|April 18, 2023<br>–<br>May 21, 2023 | |April 18, 2023<br>–<br>May 21, 2023 | ||
|[[File:Akeboun.png|100px]] | |[[File:Akeboun.png|100px]] | ||
|[[Akeboun]] | |[[Akeboun]] | ||
|Frontier | | Frontier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|[[File:Jo_Star.png|100px]] | |[[File:Jo_Star.png|100px]] | ||
|[[Jo_Star]] | |[[Jo_Star]] | ||
|National List | |National List | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |''(3)'' | | rowspan="2" |''(3)'' | ||
|[[11th Legislature of Cascadia|11th]] | |[[11th Legislature of Cascadia|11th]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |June 20, 2023<br>–<br>August 20, 2023 | | rowspan="2" |June 20, 2023<br>–<br>August 20, 2023 | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Akeboun.png|100px]] | | rowspan="2" |[[File:Akeboun.png|100px]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Akeboun | | rowspan="2" |Akeboun | ||
| rowspan="2" | Eastern | | rowspan="2" |Eastern | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[12th Legislature of Cascadia|12th]] | |[[12th Legislature of Cascadia|12th]] | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|[[File:PaperLemur12140.png|100px]] | |[[File:PaperLemur12140.png|100px]] | ||
|[[PaperLemur12140]] | |[[PaperLemur12140]] | ||
|Northern | | Northern | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''8''' | | rowspan="2" |'''8''' | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Raptormm4.png|100px]] | | rowspan="2" |[[File:Raptormm4.png|100px]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Raptormm4 | | rowspan="2" |Raptormm4 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Frontier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[19th Legislature of Cascadia|19th]] | |[[19th Legislature of Cascadia|19th]] | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|'''10''' | |'''10''' | ||
|[[21st Legislature of Cascadia|21st]] | |[[21st Legislature of Cascadia|21st]] | ||
|April 24, 2024<br>–<br>May 19, 2024 | | April 24, 2024<br>–<br>May 19, 2024 | ||
|[[File:RAWRyoutube.png|100px]] | |[[File:RAWRyoutube.png|100px]] | ||
|[[RAWRyoutube]] | |[[RAWRyoutube]] | ||
| Line 186: | Line 186: | ||
|August 20, 2024<br>–<br>September 15, 2024 | |August 20, 2024<br>–<br>September 15, 2024 | ||
|[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|60px|center]] | |[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|60px|center]] | ||
|Ahea | |Ahea | ||
|Metropolitan | |Metropolitan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| rowspan="3" |'''14''' | | rowspan="3" |'''14''' | ||
|[[27th Legislature of Cascadia|27th]] | |[[27th Legislature of Cascadia|27th]] | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |September 19, 2024<br>–<br>January 20, 2025 | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Milgorn123.png|100px]] | | rowspan="3" |[[File:Milgorn123.png|100px]] | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Milgorn123]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Milgorn123]] | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[29th Legislature of Cascadia|29th]] | |[[29th Legislature of Cascadia|29th]] | ||
|- | |||
|'''15''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[30th Legislature of Cascadia|30th]] | |||
| January 21, 2025<br>–<br>February 11, 2025 | |||
|[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|60px|center]] | |||
|shadowcipher | |||
|Frontier | |||
|- | |||
|''(14)'' | |||
|February 12, 2025<br>–<br>February 16, 2025 | |||
|[[File:Milgorn123.png|100px]] | |||
|Milgorn123 | |||
| Metropolitan | |||
|- | |||
|''(11)'' | |||
|[[31st Legislature of Cascadia|31st]] | |||
|February 17, 2025<br>–<br>March 16, 2025 | |||
|[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|100px]] | |||
|[[SergioTheCrafter]] | |||
|Great North | |||
|- | |||
|'''16''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[32nd Legislature of Cascadia|32nd]] | |||
| March 19, 2025<br>–<br>March 27, 2025 | |||
|[[File:Setrus2.png|133x133px]] | |||
|[[Setrus]] | |||
|Metropolitan | |||
|- | |||
|''(2)'' | |||
|April 2, 2025<br>–<br>April 20, 2025 | |||
|[[File:AghastBlock.png|100px]] | |||
|[[AghastBlock]] | |||
|Southern | |||
|- | |||
|'''17''' | |||
|[[33rd Legislature of Cascadia|33rd]] | |||
|April 24, 2025<br>–<br>May 18, 2025 | |||
|[[File:Farosh.png|100px]] | |||
|[[Farosh_]] | |||
|Southern | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |''(11)'' | |||
|[[34th]] | |||
| rowspan="4" |May 21, 2025 | |||
–''Incumbent'' | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|100px]] | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[SergioTheCrafter]] | |||
| rowspan="4" |Great North | |||
|- | |||
|[[35th Legislature of Cascadia|35th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[36th Legislature of Cascadia|36th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[37th Legislature of Cascadia|37th]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Legislature of Cascadia]] | [[Category:Legislature of Cascadia]] | ||
[[Category:Cascadia (Aurora)]] | [[Category:Cascadia (Aurora)]] | ||
{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} | {{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} | ||
Latest revision as of 23:56, 23 August 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The speaker of the Cascadia House of Representatives, commonly known as the speaker of the House, is the presiding officer of the Cascadia House of Representatives. The office was originally established in December 2022 by an amendment to the Provisional Constitution of Cascadia, the then-constitution of Cascadia. The speaker is the political and parliamentary leader of the House and is simultaneously its presiding officer and the institution's administrative head. As the presiding officer of the unicameral chamber of the Legislature, the Speaker is the highest-ranking officer and head of the legislative branch. Speakers also perform various other administrative and procedural functions.
The Constitution does not explicitly require the speaker to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every speaker thus far has been. The speaker is second in the Cascadian presidential line of succession, after the vice president and ahead of the Secretary of State.
The current House speaker is SergioTheCrafter of Prince Rupert, elected from the Great North constituency. The 11th person to serve as speaker, he was elected on May 21, 2025 to head the 34th Legislature.
List of speakers
Before the ratification of a constitutional amendment at the December 2022 general election, the vice president of Cascadia served the dual role of President of the Legislature, as designated by the Provisional Constitution. Two vice presidents presided over the Legislature of Cascadia as its president before the creation of the independent post of Speaker.
Presidents of the Legislature (August - December 2022)
| # | Legislature | Term | Portrait | Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1st | August 17, 2022 – September 17, 2022 |
EstiQT | |
| 2 | 2nd | September 17, 2022 – December 18, 2022 |
SayerQT | |
| 3rd | ||||
| 4th |
Speakers of the House of Representatives (Dec 2022 - present)
The Speaker of the House has been the presiding officer since the ratification of a constitutional amendment at the December 2022 general election that removed the responsibility of presiding over the Legislature from the Vice President, and allowed the Legislature to elect its own speaker. The Vice President still retains the power to break ties if they occur.
| No. | Legislature | Term | Portrait | Name | Constituency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5th | December 19, 2022 – February 19, 2023 |
SayerQT | North Coast
(renamed to Salish Coast) | |
| 6th | |||||
| 2 | 7th | February 23, 2023 – April 16, 2023 |
AghastBlock | Frontier | |
| 8th | |||||
| 3 | 9th | April 18, 2023 – May 21, 2023 |
Akeboun | Frontier | |
| 4 | 10th | May 24, 2023 – June 18, 2023 |
Jo_Star | National List | |
| (3) | 11th | June 20, 2023 – August 20, 2023 |
Akeboun | Eastern | |
| 12th | |||||
| 5 | 13th | August 23, 2023 – September 16, 2023 |
Beamz30 | Eastern | |
| (4) | 14th | September 20, 2023 – November 19, 2023 |
Jo_Star | Southern | |
| 15th | |||||
| 6 | 16th | November 22, 2023 – December 17, 2023 |
AfroOrbz | Southern | |
| 7 | 17th | December 21, 2023 – January 21, 2024 |
PaperLemur12140 | Northern | |
| 8 | 18th | January 25, 2024 – March 17, 2024 |
Raptormm4 | Frontier | |
| 19th | |||||
| 9 | 20th | March 21, 2024 – April 21, 2024 |
BlueBlock88 | Metropolitan | |
| 10 | 21st | April 24, 2024 – May 19, 2024 |
RAWRyoutube | Southern | |
| 11 | 22nd | May 23, 2024 – June 16, 2024 |
SergioTheCrafter | Great North | |
| (7) | 23rd | June 19, 2024 – July 21, 2024 |
Paper1emur | Metropolitan | |
| 12 | 24th | July 25, 2024 – August 18, 2024 |
Dracnoian | Great North | |
| 13 | 25th | August 20, 2024 – September 15, 2024 |
Ahea | Metropolitan | |
| (7) | 26th | September 19, 2024 – October 20, 2024 |
Paper1emur | Metropolitan | |
| 14 | 27th | September 19, 2024 – January 20, 2025 |
Milgorn123 | Metropolitan | |
| 28th | |||||
| 29th | |||||
| 15 | 30th | January 21, 2025 – February 11, 2025 |
shadowcipher | Frontier | |
| (14) | February 12, 2025 – February 16, 2025 |
Milgorn123 | Metropolitan | ||
| (11) | 31st | February 17, 2025 – March 16, 2025 |
SergioTheCrafter | Great North | |
| 16 | 32nd | March 19, 2025 – March 27, 2025 |
Setrus | Metropolitan | |
| (2) | April 2, 2025 – April 20, 2025 |
AghastBlock | Southern | ||
| 17 | 33rd | April 24, 2025 – May 18, 2025 |
Farosh_ | Southern | |
| (11) | 34th | May 21, 2025
–Incumbent |
SergioTheCrafter | Great North | |
| 35th | |||||
| 36th | |||||
| 37th |