Clerk of the Cascadia House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
aghastblock (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|title1=Clerk of the Cascadia House of Representatives | |title1=Clerk of the Cascadia House of Representatives | ||
|image1=[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|115px|center|Seal of the legislature]] | |image1=[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|115px|center|Seal of the legislature]] | ||
|image2=[[File: | |image2=[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|245px]] | ||
|incumbent=[[ | |incumbent=[[SergioTheCrafter]] | ||
|incumbentsince=since | |incumbentsince=since April 24, 2025 | ||
|branch=[[Legislature of Cascadia|Cascadia House of Representatives]] | |branch=[[Legislature of Cascadia|Cascadia House of Representatives]] | ||
|style=Mr. Clerk | |style=Mr. Clerk | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|salary= | |salary= | ||
}} | }} | ||
The ''' | The '''Clerk of the Cascadia''' '''House of Representatives''' is an officer of the [[Cascadia House of Representatives]], whose primary duty is to act as the chief record-keeper for the House. | ||
Along with the other House officers, the clerk is elected every month when the House organizes for a new [[Legislature of Cascadia|Legislature]]. The full House adopts a resolution to elect the officers, who will begin serving after they have been elected. The Constitution does not explicitly require the clerk to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every clerk thus far has been. | Along with the other House officers, the clerk is elected every month when the House organizes for a new [[Legislature of Cascadia|Legislature]]. The full House adopts a resolution to elect the officers, who will begin serving after they have been elected. The Constitution does not explicitly require the clerk to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every clerk thus far has been. | ||
The incumbent clerk is [[ | The incumbent clerk is [[SergioTheCrafter]], of Prince Rupert. He was elected at the beginning of the [[33rd Legislature of Cascadia]]. | ||
The [[National Constitution of Cascadia]] states in Article 3, Section 3, “The House of Representatives shall choose their Speaker and other Officers...” The office was created on December 21, 2022 by the [[House Clerk & Law Archival Act (Cascadian Law)|House Clerk & Law Archival Act]]. | The [[National Constitution of Cascadia (Aurora)|National Constitution of Cascadia]] states in Article 3, Section 3, “The House of Representatives shall choose their Speaker and other Officers...” The office was created on December 21, 2022 by the [[House Clerk & Law Archival Act (Cascadian Law)|House Clerk & Law Archival Act]]. | ||
[[AghastBlock]], a former Representative from the Southern district, who served as the 1st clerk from December 23, 2022 to February 19, 2023, again from May 21, 2023 to April 21, 2024, and again from February 15, 2025 to April 20, 2025, is the longest-tenured clerk in House history. He also served as the House's acting Clerk while he was [[Speaker of the Cascadia House of Representatives|Speaker]] in the the [[7th Legislature of Cascadia|7th]], [[8th Legislature of Cascadia|8th]], and midway through the [[9th Legislature of Cascadia|9th Legislature]] until [[SayerQT]] was elected to fill the vacant position. | |||
== List of clerks == | == List of clerks == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+List of clerks of the Cascadia House of | |+List of clerks of the Cascadia House of Representatives | ||
!No. | !No. | ||
!Legislature | !Legislature | ||
| Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
!District | !District | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |'''1''' | ||
|[[5th Legislature of Cascadia|5th]] | |[[5th Legislature of Cascadia|5th]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |December 23, 2022<br>–<br>April 29, 2023 | ||
– | | rowspan="5" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|150px]] | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[AghastBlock]] | |||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Frontier | ||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[6th Legislature of Cascadia|6th]] | |[[6th Legislature of Cascadia|6th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[7th Legislature of Cascadia|7th]] | |[[7th Legislature of Cascadia|7th]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[8th Legislature of Cascadia|8th]] | |[[8th Legislature of Cascadia|8th]] | ||
| Line 70: | Line 63: | ||
|'''2''' | |'''2''' | ||
|[[9th Legislature of Cascadia|9th]] | |[[9th Legislature of Cascadia|9th]] | ||
|April 29, 2023 | |April 29, 2023<br>–<br>May 21, 2023 | ||
– | |[[File:SayerQT-Forward.png|150px]] | ||
May 21, 2023 | |||
| | |||
|[[SayerQT]] | |[[SayerQT]] | ||
|Pacific | |Pacific | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | | rowspan="11" |'''3''' | ||
|[[10th Legislature of Cascadia|10th]] | |[[10th Legislature of Cascadia|10th]] | ||
|May 21, 2023 | | rowspan="11" |May 21, 2023<br>–<br>April 21, 2024 | ||
| rowspan="11" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|150px]] | |||
| rowspan="11" |AghastBlock | |||
|National List | |||
|- | |||
|[[11th Legislature of Cascadia|11th]] | |||
| rowspan="10" |Southern | |||
|- | |||
|[[12th Legislature of Cascadia|12th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[13th Legislature of Cascadia|13th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[14th Legislature of Cascadia|14th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[15th Legislature of Cascadia|15th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[16th Legislature of Cascadia|16th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[17th Legislature of Cascadia|17th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[18th Legislature of Cascadia|18th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[19th Legislature of Cascadia|19th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[20th Legislature of Cascadia|20th]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''4''' | |||
|[[21st Legislature of Cascadia|21st]] | |||
|April 23, 2024<br>–<br>May 21, 2024 | |||
|[[File:Raptormm4.png|150px]] | |||
|Raptormm4 | |||
|Frontier | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''5''' | |||
|[[22nd Legislature of Cascadia|22nd]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |May 26, 2024<br>–<br>July 21, 2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Milgorn123.png|150px]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Milgorn123]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Metropolitan | |||
|- | |||
|[[23rd Legislature of Cascadia|23rd]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''6''' | |||
|[[24th Legislature of Cascadia|24th]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |July 26, 2024 | |||
– | |||
September 15, 2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Dracnoian.webp|150px]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dracnoian | |||
| rowspan="2" |Great North | |||
|- | |||
|[[25th Legislature of Cascadia|25th]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''7''' | |||
|[[26th Legislature of Cascadia|26th]] | |||
|September 15, 2024 | |||
– | |||
October 20, 2024 | |||
|[[File:Setrus.png|150px]] | |||
|Setrus | |||
|Metropolitan | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''8''' | |||
|[[27th Legislature of Cascadia|27th]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |October 22, 2024 | |||
– | |||
December 15, 2024 | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |Iceisdangerous | |||
| rowspan="2" |Frontier | |||
|- | |||
|[[28th Legislature of Cascadia|28th]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''9''' | |||
|[[29th Legislature of Cascadia|29th]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |December 20, 2024 | |||
– | |||
February 16, 2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|150px]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |SergioTheCrafter | |||
| rowspan="2" |Great North | |||
|- | |||
|[[30th Legislature of Cascadia|30th]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''10''' | |||
|[[31st Legislature of Cascadia|31st]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |February 18, 2025 | |||
– | |||
April 20, 2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|150px]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |AghastBlock | |||
| rowspan="2" |Southern | |||
|- | |||
|[[32nd Legislature of Cascadia|32nd]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |'''11''' | |||
|[[33rd Legislature of Cascadia|33rd]] | |||
| rowspan="5" |April 24, 2025 | |||
– | – | ||
Incumbent | |||
| | ''Incumbent'' | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|150px]] | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |SergioTheCrafter | ||
| rowspan="5" |Great North | |||
|- | |||
|[[34th Legislature of Cascadia|34th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[35th Legislature of Cascadia|35th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[36th Legislature of Cascadia|36th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[37th Legislature of Cascadia|37th]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Legislature of Cascadia]] | |||
[[Category:Cascadia (Aurora)]] | |||
{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} | |||
Latest revision as of 06:14, 24 August 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Clerk of the Cascadia House of Representatives is an officer of the Cascadia House of Representatives, whose primary duty is to act as the chief record-keeper for the House.
Along with the other House officers, the clerk is elected every month when the House organizes for a new Legislature. The full House adopts a resolution to elect the officers, who will begin serving after they have been elected. The Constitution does not explicitly require the clerk to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every clerk thus far has been.
The incumbent clerk is SergioTheCrafter, of Prince Rupert. He was elected at the beginning of the 33rd Legislature of Cascadia.
The National Constitution of Cascadia states in Article 3, Section 3, “The House of Representatives shall choose their Speaker and other Officers...” The office was created on December 21, 2022 by the House Clerk & Law Archival Act.
AghastBlock, a former Representative from the Southern district, who served as the 1st clerk from December 23, 2022 to February 19, 2023, again from May 21, 2023 to April 21, 2024, and again from February 15, 2025 to April 20, 2025, is the longest-tenured clerk in House history. He also served as the House's acting Clerk while he was Speaker in the the 7th, 8th, and midway through the 9th Legislature until SayerQT was elected to fill the vacant position.
List of clerks
| No. | Legislature | Term | Portrait | Name | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5th | December 23, 2022 – April 29, 2023 |
AghastBlock | Frontier | |
| 6th | |||||
| 7th | |||||
| 8th | |||||
| 9th | |||||
| 2 | 9th | April 29, 2023 – May 21, 2023 |
SayerQT | Pacific | |
| 3 | 10th | May 21, 2023 – April 21, 2024 |
AghastBlock | National List | |
| 11th | Southern | ||||
| 12th | |||||
| 13th | |||||
| 14th | |||||
| 15th | |||||
| 16th | |||||
| 17th | |||||
| 18th | |||||
| 19th | |||||
| 20th | |||||
| 4 | 21st | April 23, 2024 – May 21, 2024 |
Raptormm4 | Frontier | |
| 5 | 22nd | May 26, 2024 – July 21, 2024 |
Milgorn123 | Metropolitan | |
| 23rd | |||||
| 6 | 24th | July 26, 2024
– September 15, 2024 |
Dracnoian | Great North | |
| 25th | |||||
| 7 | 26th | September 15, 2024
– October 20, 2024 |
Setrus | Metropolitan | |
| 8 | 27th | October 22, 2024
– December 15, 2024 |
Iceisdangerous | Frontier | |
| 28th | |||||
| 9 | 29th | December 20, 2024
– February 16, 2025 |
SergioTheCrafter | Great North | |
| 30th | |||||
| 10 | 31st | February 18, 2025
– April 20, 2025 |
AghastBlock | Southern | |
| 32nd | |||||
| 11 | 33rd | April 24, 2025
– Incumbent |
SergioTheCrafter | Great North | |
| 34th | |||||
| 35th | |||||
| 36th | |||||
| 37th |