Cascadia Department of Interior: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
empresscorgo (talk | contribs) m (changed skin) |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{GovernmentAgencyInfobox|color=green|name=Cascadia Department of Interior|seal=[[File:Coat of Arms of Cascadia.png|75px]]|seal_caption=Seal of the Republic of Cascadia|type=Department overview|formed=September 20, 2022|jurisdiction=[[Cascadia]]|headquarters=DOI Headquarters, [[Olympia]]|employees=10|budget=1,810 gold|minister_type=Secretary|deputy_minister_type=Vice Secretary|minister=[[Princessplushie]]|deputy_minister=[[BarackOtamatone]]|child_agency=[[Cascadia National Parks Service]]<br>[[Cascadia Transportation Agency]]}} | ||
|color=green | |||
| | The '''Cascadia Department of Interior''' is an executive department of the [[Cascadia|Republic of Cascadia]] responsible for the management of most public lands, building projects, transportation, and natural conservation. The department was created on September 20, 2022, as part of the Executive Reorganization Act of September 2022. It is headquartered at the DOI Headquarters building in [[Olympia]]. | ||
| | |||
| | The department is headed by the Secretary of Interior, who is a principal member of the [[Cabinet of Cascadia|cabinet]] and reports directly to the [[President of Cascadia]]. The current interior secretary is [[Princessplushie]], having served since August 17, 2025. | ||
| | |||
| | As of mid-2025, the department is responsible for the management of 10 parks as part of the [[National Parks System]], consisting of 649 chunks and 8 national parks, 1 national memorial, and 1 national monument. The National Parks System is administered by the [[National Parks Service]], which is a child agency of the Department of Interior. Additionally, the department has historically led several building projects in major cities across Cascadia, including [[Project Seattle]] in summer 2023, [[Project Fresno]] in December 2023, [[Project Vancouver]] throughout 2023, and [[Project Olympia]] in March 2025. The department is also responsible for managing the nation's transportation network, including its highways and vast icerail network. The transportation systems are administered through the [[Cascadia Transportation Agency]], another child agency of the Department of Interior. | ||
| | |||
| | == History == | ||
| | WIP | ||
| | |||
}}The '''Cascadia Department of Interior''' is an executive department of the Republic of Cascadia responsible for the management of most public lands, building projects, transportation, and natural conservation. | == Organization == | ||
The Department of Interior consists of two child agencies, the National Parks Service and the Cascadia Transportation Agency. Additionally, the department at-large participates in building projects. It is organized as follows: | |||
* Secretary of Interior | |||
** Vice Secretary of Interior | |||
*** Undersecretaries of Interior | |||
*** Director of National Parks | |||
*** Director of Transportation | |||
The National Parks Service specializes in the management, construction, and maintenance of the National Parks System, which consists of 10 parks across the North American continent. Most parks are located in Cascadia's historical core west of the Mississippi River, however Transcontinental National Memorial is located on the Eastern Seaboard in Tidewater, Atlantic County. The National Parks Service has primarily focuses on repairing griefed iconic landmarks in the western U.S., including Yellowstone, The Cascades, Yosemite, and the Grand Canyon. | |||
The Cascadia Transportation Agency was founded in July 2025 in order to specialize in the management and expansion of the national icerail network and the other transportation systems used across Cascadia. Under the leadership of Secretary of Interior BergenFly, much of this expansion occurred in the previously-underserved Frontier counties. | |||
== Leadership == | |||
=== Secretary of Interior === | |||
The department is led by the Secretary of Interior, who is one of the principal members of the executive cabinet. The current and 19th secretary is Princessplushie, who was appointed former secretary President BergenFly upon their victory on August 17, 2025. The secretary is responsible for organizing the various activities and constituent agencies of the department, and has historically focuses on one particular niche within the department. Secretary Princessplushie has continued Secretary BergenFly's focus on icerail and transportation projects. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+List of Secretaries of the Interior | |||
!# | |||
!Portrait | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Took office | |||
!Left office | |||
!President | |||
|- | |||
|'''1''' | |||
|[[File:Vorobyevite.png|50px]] | |||
|Vorobyevite | |||
|August 17, 2022 | |||
|September 17, 2022 | |||
|SayerQT | |||
|- | |||
|'''2''' | |||
|[[File:PCRCKR.png|50px]] | |||
|pcrckr | |||
|September 17, 2022 | |||
|October 9, 2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |ViolentVampire | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |'''3''' | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[File:Falcoeur.png|50px]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |Falcoeur | |||
| rowspan="3" |October 9, 2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |February 19, 2023 | |||
|- | |||
|TylenolEC | |||
|- | |||
|EstiQT | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |'''4''' | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Corgooo.png|66x66px]] | |||
| rowspan="4" |EmpressCorgo | |||
| rowspan="4" |February 19, 2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |July 16, 2023 | |||
|Milgorn123 | |||
|- | |||
|AghastBlock | |||
|- | |||
|Setrus | |||
|- | |||
|WrestlingWithGod | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''5''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Ravioli983.png|50px]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ravioli983 | |||
| rowspan="2" |July 16, 2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |August 20, 2023 | |||
|Bachinuni | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |EmpressCorgo | |||
|- | |||
|'''6''' | |||
|[[File:Setrus2.png|66x66px]] | |||
|Setrus | |||
|August 20, 2023 | |||
|December 17, 2023 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''7''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Moxies_hoe.png|50px]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Moxicodone | |||
| rowspan="2" |December 18, 2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |April 21, 2024 | |||
|Setrus | |||
|- | |||
|Paper1emur | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |'''8''' | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[File:Aylywyn.png|frameless|80x80px]] | |||
| rowspan="4" |Aylywyn | |||
| rowspan="4" |April 21, 2024 | |||
| rowspan="4" |August 18, 2024 | |||
|SergioTheCrafter | |||
|- | |||
|Raptormm4 | |||
|- | |||
|Lovelyfurball | |||
|- | |||
|Setrus | |||
|- | |||
|'''9''' | |||
|[[File:Barackotamatone.webp|frameless|67x67px]] | |||
|BarackOtamatone | |||
|August 18, 2024 | |||
|September 16, 2024 | |||
|Paradox_1080 | |||
|- | |||
|'''10''' | |||
|[[File:FieryMatter.webp|67x67px]] | |||
|FieryMatter | |||
|September 16, 2024 | |||
|October 20, 2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dracnoian | |||
|- | |||
|'''11''' | |||
|[[File:Barackotamatone.webp|frameless|67x67px]] | |||
|BarackOtamatone | |||
|October 20, 2024 | |||
|November 17, 2024 | |||
|- | |||
|'''12''' | |||
|[[File:Setrus2.png|66x66px]] | |||
|Setrus | |||
|November 17, 2024 | |||
|December 15, 2024 | |||
|- | |||
|'''13''' | |||
|[[File:Shadowcipher.png|66x66px]] | |||
|shadowcipher | |||
|December 15, 2024 | |||
|January 19, 2025 | |||
|4whatok | |||
|- | |||
|'''14''' | |||
|[[File:FieryMatter.webp|67x67px]] | |||
|FieryMatter | |||
|January 19, 2025 | |||
|February 16, 2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Farosh_ | |||
|- | |||
|'''15''' | |||
|[[File:Moxies_hoe.png|50px]] | |||
|Moxicodone | |||
|February 16, 2025 | |||
|March 16, 2025 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''16''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:BellaRose.webp|67x67px]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |BellaRose | |||
| rowspan="2" |March 16, 2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |May 18, 2025 | |||
|HawaiianDPG | |||
|- | |||
|Moxiecodone | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''17''' | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Moxies_hoe.png|50px]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Moxiecodone | |||
| rowspan="2" |May 18, 2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |June 15, 2025 | |||
|Capitanfra | |||
|- | |||
|4Floppas | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |'''18''' | |||
|[[File:FlyGuy3000.webp|67x67px]] | |||
|BergenFly | |||
|June 15, 2025 | |||
|July 20, 2025 | |||
|Ahea | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |''Position vacant from July 20, 2025 to July 23, 2025'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:FlyGuy3000.webp|67x67px]] | |||
|BergenFly | |||
|July 23, 2025 | |||
|August 17, 2025 | |||
|Dracnoian | |||
|- | |||
|'''19''' | |||
|[[File:Coat of Arms of Cascadia.png|40px]] | |||
|Princessplushie | |||
|August 17, 2025 | |||
|''Incumbent'' | |||
|BergenFly | |||
|} | |||
=== {{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} === | |||
Latest revision as of 07:50, 9 September 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Cascadia Department of Interior is an executive department of the Republic of Cascadia responsible for the management of most public lands, building projects, transportation, and natural conservation. The department was created on September 20, 2022, as part of the Executive Reorganization Act of September 2022. It is headquartered at the DOI Headquarters building in Olympia.
The department is headed by the Secretary of Interior, who is a principal member of the cabinet and reports directly to the President of Cascadia. The current interior secretary is Princessplushie, having served since August 17, 2025.
As of mid-2025, the department is responsible for the management of 10 parks as part of the National Parks System, consisting of 649 chunks and 8 national parks, 1 national memorial, and 1 national monument. The National Parks System is administered by the National Parks Service, which is a child agency of the Department of Interior. Additionally, the department has historically led several building projects in major cities across Cascadia, including Project Seattle in summer 2023, Project Fresno in December 2023, Project Vancouver throughout 2023, and Project Olympia in March 2025. The department is also responsible for managing the nation's transportation network, including its highways and vast icerail network. The transportation systems are administered through the Cascadia Transportation Agency, another child agency of the Department of Interior.
History
WIP
Organization
The Department of Interior consists of two child agencies, the National Parks Service and the Cascadia Transportation Agency. Additionally, the department at-large participates in building projects. It is organized as follows:
- Secretary of Interior
- Vice Secretary of Interior
- Undersecretaries of Interior
- Director of National Parks
- Director of Transportation
- Vice Secretary of Interior
The National Parks Service specializes in the management, construction, and maintenance of the National Parks System, which consists of 10 parks across the North American continent. Most parks are located in Cascadia's historical core west of the Mississippi River, however Transcontinental National Memorial is located on the Eastern Seaboard in Tidewater, Atlantic County. The National Parks Service has primarily focuses on repairing griefed iconic landmarks in the western U.S., including Yellowstone, The Cascades, Yosemite, and the Grand Canyon.
The Cascadia Transportation Agency was founded in July 2025 in order to specialize in the management and expansion of the national icerail network and the other transportation systems used across Cascadia. Under the leadership of Secretary of Interior BergenFly, much of this expansion occurred in the previously-underserved Frontier counties.
Leadership
Secretary of Interior
The department is led by the Secretary of Interior, who is one of the principal members of the executive cabinet. The current and 19th secretary is Princessplushie, who was appointed former secretary President BergenFly upon their victory on August 17, 2025. The secretary is responsible for organizing the various activities and constituent agencies of the department, and has historically focuses on one particular niche within the department. Secretary Princessplushie has continued Secretary BergenFly's focus on icerail and transportation projects.
===