Speaker of the Cascadia House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
m (Updated to 35th Legislature) |
masterewild (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''2''' | | rowspan="2" |'''2''' | ||
|[[Aurora:7th Legislature of Cascadia|7th]] | |[[Aurora:7th Legislature of Cascadia|7th]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |February 23, 2023<br>–<br>April 16, 2023 | | rowspan="2" |February 23, 2023<br>–<br>April 16, 2023 | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|100px]] | | rowspan="2" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|100px]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[AghastBlock]] | | rowspan="2" |[[AghastBlock]] | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|[[File:Akeboun.png|100px]] | |[[File:Akeboun.png|100px]] | ||
|[[Akeboun]] | |[[Akeboun]] | ||
|Frontier | | Frontier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
|[[10th Legislature of Cascadia|10th]] | |[[10th Legislature of Cascadia|10th]] | ||
| May 24, 2023<br>–<br>June 18, 2023 | |May 24, 2023<br>–<br>June 18, 2023 | ||
|[[File:Jo_Star.png|100px]] | |[[File:Jo_Star.png|100px]] | ||
|[[Jo_Star]] | |[[Jo_Star]] | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
| rowspan="2" |''(3)'' | | rowspan="2" |''(3)'' | ||
|[[11th Legislature of Cascadia|11th]] | |[[11th Legislature of Cascadia|11th]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |June 20, 2023<br>–<br>August 20, 2023 | | rowspan="2" |June 20, 2023<br>–<br>August 20, 2023 | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Akeboun.png|100px]] | | rowspan="2" |[[File:Akeboun.png|100px]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Akeboun | | rowspan="2" |Akeboun | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|'''5''' | |'''5''' | ||
|[[13th Legislature of Cascadia|13th]] | |[[13th Legislature of Cascadia|13th]] | ||
| August 23, 2023<br>– | |August 23, 2023<br>– | ||
September 16, 2023 | September 16, 2023 | ||
|[[File:Beamz30.png|100px]] | |[[File:Beamz30.png|100px]] | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|'''6''' | |'''6''' | ||
|[[16th Legislature of Cascadia|16th]] | |[[16th Legislature of Cascadia|16th]] | ||
| November 22, 2023<br>– | |November 22, 2023<br>– | ||
December 17, 2023 | December 17, 2023 | ||
|[[File:AfroOrbz.png|100px]] | |[[File:AfroOrbz.png|100px]] | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|'''7''' | |'''7''' | ||
|[[17th Legislature of Cascadia|17th]] | |[[17th Legislature of Cascadia|17th]] | ||
| December 21, 2023<br>– | |December 21, 2023<br>– | ||
January 21, 2024 | January 21, 2024 | ||
|[[File:PaperLemur12140.png|100px]] | |[[File:PaperLemur12140.png|100px]] | ||
|[[PaperLemur12140]] | |[[PaperLemur12140]] | ||
|Northern | | Northern | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |'''8''' | | rowspan="2" |'''8''' | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Raptormm4.png|100px]] | | rowspan="2" |[[File:Raptormm4.png|100px]] | ||
| rowspan="2" |Raptormm4 | | rowspan="2" |Raptormm4 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Frontier | | rowspan="2" |Frontier | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[19th Legislature of Cascadia|19th]] | |[[19th Legislature of Cascadia|19th]] | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|'''9''' | |'''9''' | ||
|[[20th Legislature of Cascadia|20th]] | |[[20th Legislature of Cascadia|20th]] | ||
| March 21, 2024<br>–<br>April 21, 2024 | |March 21, 2024<br>–<br>April 21, 2024 | ||
|[[File:BlueBlock88.png|100px]] | |[[File:BlueBlock88.png|100px]] | ||
|BlueBlock88 | |BlueBlock88 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|'''11''' | |'''11''' | ||
|[[22nd Legislature of Cascadia|22nd]] | |[[22nd Legislature of Cascadia|22nd]] | ||
| May 23, 2024<br>–<br>June 16, 2024 | |May 23, 2024<br>–<br>June 16, 2024 | ||
|[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|100px]] | |[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|100px]] | ||
|[[SergioTheCrafter]] | |[[SergioTheCrafter]] | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
|''(7)'' | |''(7)'' | ||
|[[23rd Legislature of Cascadia|23rd]] | |[[23rd Legislature of Cascadia|23rd]] | ||
| June 19, 2024<br>–<br>July 21, 2024 | |June 19, 2024<br>–<br>July 21, 2024 | ||
|[[File:PaperLemur12140.png|100px]] | |[[File:PaperLemur12140.png|100px]] | ||
|Paper1emur | |Paper1emur | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|'''12''' | |'''12''' | ||
|[[24th Legislature of Cascadia|24th]] | |[[24th Legislature of Cascadia|24th]] | ||
| July 25, 2024<br>–<br>August 18, 2024 | |July 25, 2024<br>–<br>August 18, 2024 | ||
|[[File:Dracnoian.webp|100px]] | |[[File:Dracnoian.webp|100px]] | ||
|Dracnoian | |Dracnoian | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
|'''13''' | |'''13''' | ||
|[[25th Legislature of Cascadia|25th]] | |[[25th Legislature of Cascadia|25th]] | ||
| August 20, 2024<br>–<br>September 15, 2024 | |August 20, 2024<br>–<br>September 15, 2024 | ||
|[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|60px|center]] | |[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|60px|center]] | ||
|Ahea | |Ahea | ||
|Metropolitan | |Metropolitan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''(7)'' | |''(7)'' | ||
|[[26th Legislature of Cascadia|26th]] | |[[26th Legislature of Cascadia|26th]] | ||
| September 19, 2024<br>–<br>October 20, 2024 | |September 19, 2024<br>–<br>October 20, 2024 | ||
|[[File:PaperLemur12140.png|100px]] | |[[File:PaperLemur12140.png|100px]] | ||
|Paper1emur | |Paper1emur | ||
| Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''(14)'' | |''(14)'' | ||
|February 12, 2025<br>–<br>February 16, 2025 | |February 12, 2025<br>–<br>February 16, 2025 | ||
|[[File:Milgorn123.png|100px]] | |[[File:Milgorn123.png|100px]] | ||
|Milgorn123 | |Milgorn123 | ||
|Metropolitan | | Metropolitan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''(11)'' | |''(11)'' | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
|'''16''' | |'''16''' | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[32nd Legislature of Cascadia|32nd]] | | rowspan="2" |[[32nd Legislature of Cascadia|32nd]] | ||
|March 19, 2025<br>–<br>March 27, 2025 | | March 19, 2025<br>–<br>March 27, 2025 | ||
|[[File:Setrus2.png|133x133px]] | |[[File:Setrus2.png|133x133px]] | ||
|[[Setrus]] | |[[Setrus]] | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
|Southern | |Southern | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |''(11)'' | ||
|[[34th]] | |[[34th]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |May 21, 2025 | ||
– | –''Incumbent'' | ||
''Incumbent'' | | rowspan="4" |[[File:SergioTheCrafter.png|100px]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[SergioTheCrafter]] | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Great North | ||
| rowspan=" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[35th Legislature of Cascadia|35th]] | |[[35th Legislature of Cascadia|35th]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[36th Legislature of Cascadia|36th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[37th Legislature of Cascadia|37th]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Legislature of Cascadia]] | [[Category:Legislature of Cascadia]] | ||
[[Category:Cascadia (Aurora)]] | [[Category:Cascadia (Aurora)]] | ||
{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} | {{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} | ||
Latest revision as of 23:56, 23 August 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The speaker of the Cascadia House of Representatives, commonly known as the speaker of the House, is the presiding officer of the Cascadia House of Representatives. The office was originally established in December 2022 by an amendment to the Provisional Constitution of Cascadia, the then-constitution of Cascadia. The speaker is the political and parliamentary leader of the House and is simultaneously its presiding officer and the institution's administrative head. As the presiding officer of the unicameral chamber of the Legislature, the Speaker is the highest-ranking officer and head of the legislative branch. Speakers also perform various other administrative and procedural functions.
The Constitution does not explicitly require the speaker to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every speaker thus far has been. The speaker is second in the Cascadian presidential line of succession, after the vice president and ahead of the Secretary of State.
The current House speaker is SergioTheCrafter of Prince Rupert, elected from the Great North constituency. The 11th person to serve as speaker, he was elected on May 21, 2025 to head the 34th Legislature.
List of speakers
Before the ratification of a constitutional amendment at the December 2022 general election, the vice president of Cascadia served the dual role of President of the Legislature, as designated by the Provisional Constitution. Two vice presidents presided over the Legislature of Cascadia as its president before the creation of the independent post of Speaker.
Presidents of the Legislature (August - December 2022)
| # | Legislature | Term | Portrait | Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1st | August 17, 2022 – September 17, 2022 |
EstiQT | |
| 2 | 2nd | September 17, 2022 – December 18, 2022 |
SayerQT | |
| 3rd | ||||
| 4th |
Speakers of the House of Representatives (Dec 2022 - present)
The Speaker of the House has been the presiding officer since the ratification of a constitutional amendment at the December 2022 general election that removed the responsibility of presiding over the Legislature from the Vice President, and allowed the Legislature to elect its own speaker. The Vice President still retains the power to break ties if they occur.
| No. | Legislature | Term | Portrait | Name | Constituency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5th | December 19, 2022 – February 19, 2023 |
SayerQT | North Coast
(renamed to Salish Coast) | |
| 6th | |||||
| 2 | 7th | February 23, 2023 – April 16, 2023 |
AghastBlock | Frontier | |
| 8th | |||||
| 3 | 9th | April 18, 2023 – May 21, 2023 |
Akeboun | Frontier | |
| 4 | 10th | May 24, 2023 – June 18, 2023 |
Jo_Star | National List | |
| (3) | 11th | June 20, 2023 – August 20, 2023 |
Akeboun | Eastern | |
| 12th | |||||
| 5 | 13th | August 23, 2023 – September 16, 2023 |
Beamz30 | Eastern | |
| (4) | 14th | September 20, 2023 – November 19, 2023 |
Jo_Star | Southern | |
| 15th | |||||
| 6 | 16th | November 22, 2023 – December 17, 2023 |
AfroOrbz | Southern | |
| 7 | 17th | December 21, 2023 – January 21, 2024 |
PaperLemur12140 | Northern | |
| 8 | 18th | January 25, 2024 – March 17, 2024 |
Raptormm4 | Frontier | |
| 19th | |||||
| 9 | 20th | March 21, 2024 – April 21, 2024 |
BlueBlock88 | Metropolitan | |
| 10 | 21st | April 24, 2024 – May 19, 2024 |
RAWRyoutube | Southern | |
| 11 | 22nd | May 23, 2024 – June 16, 2024 |
SergioTheCrafter | Great North | |
| (7) | 23rd | June 19, 2024 – July 21, 2024 |
Paper1emur | Metropolitan | |
| 12 | 24th | July 25, 2024 – August 18, 2024 |
Dracnoian | Great North | |
| 13 | 25th | August 20, 2024 – September 15, 2024 |
Ahea | Metropolitan | |
| (7) | 26th | September 19, 2024 – October 20, 2024 |
Paper1emur | Metropolitan | |
| 14 | 27th | September 19, 2024 – January 20, 2025 |
Milgorn123 | Metropolitan | |
| 28th | |||||
| 29th | |||||
| 15 | 30th | January 21, 2025 – February 11, 2025 |
shadowcipher | Frontier | |
| (14) | February 12, 2025 – February 16, 2025 |
Milgorn123 | Metropolitan | ||
| (11) | 31st | February 17, 2025 – March 16, 2025 |
SergioTheCrafter | Great North | |
| 16 | 32nd | March 19, 2025 – March 27, 2025 |
Setrus | Metropolitan | |
| (2) | April 2, 2025 – April 20, 2025 |
AghastBlock | Southern | ||
| 17 | 33rd | April 24, 2025 – May 18, 2025 |
Farosh_ | Southern | |
| (11) | 34th | May 21, 2025
–Incumbent |
SergioTheCrafter | Great North | |
| 35th | |||||
| 36th | |||||
| 37th |