Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Added footer) |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|image1=[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|115px|center|Seal of the legislature]] | |image1=[[File:Seal of the Cascadia Legislature.png|115px|center|Seal of the legislature]] | ||
|image2=[[File:Setrus.png|245px]] | |image2=[[File:Setrus.png|245px]] | ||
|incumbent= | |incumbent=SergioTheCrafter | ||
|incumbentsince=since | |incumbentsince=since July 29, 2025 | ||
|branch=[[Legislature of Cascadia|Cascadia House of Representatives]] | |branch=[[Legislature of Cascadia|Cascadia House of Representatives]] | ||
|style=Mr. Dean | |style=Mr. Dean | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|Setrus | |Setrus | ||
|June 26, 2025 | |June 26, 2025 | ||
| | |July 29th, 2025 | ||
|August 18, 2024 | |August 18, 2024 | ||
|Metropolitan | |Metropolitan | ||
| | |SergioTheCrafter | ||
|- | |||
|'''5''' | |||
|[[File:Setrus.png|50px]] | |||
|[[SergioTheCrafter]] | |||
|July 29th, 2025 | |||
|''Incumbent'' | |||
|November 18th, 2024 | |||
|Great North | |||
|SergioTheCrafter | |||
|}{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} | |}{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} | ||
Revision as of 02:47, 30 July 2025
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Dean of the Cascadia House of Representatives is the longest continuously serving member of the House. The current dean is Setrus, a Representative from Astoria, who has served in the House since August 2024, and has been dean since June 2025. The dean is a symbolic post whose only customary duty is to swear in a speaker of the House after they are elected. They generally also oversee the election of a new speaker, although this role can also be undertaken by the outgoing clerk of the House.
List of Deans of the Cascadia House of Representatives
| # | Portrait | Dean | Became Dean | End date | Seniority from | District | Speaker |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SayerQT | December 21, 2022 | June 17, 2023 | September 17, 2022 | South Metropolitan, North Coast, Pacific, National List |
||
| 2 | 3llies | June 17, 2023 | November 20, 2023 | January 15, 2023 | Eastern | ||
| 3 | Milgorn123 | November 20, 2023 | June 26, 2025 | April 19, 2023 | Metropolitan | ||
| 4 | Setrus | June 26, 2025 | July 29th, 2025 | August 18, 2024 | Metropolitan | SergioTheCrafter | |
| 5 | SergioTheCrafter | July 29th, 2025 | Incumbent | November 18th, 2024 | Great North | SergioTheCrafter |