Clerk of the Cascadia House of Representatives: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|branch=[[Legislature of Cascadia|Cascadia House of Representatives]] | |branch=[[Legislature of Cascadia|Cascadia House of Representatives]] | ||
|style=Mr. Clerk | |style=Mr. Clerk | ||
|status= | |status= | ||
|memberof= | |memberof= | ||
|reportsto= | |reportsto= | ||
|seat=Cascadia Capitol, Olympia | |seat=Cascadia Capitol, Olympia | ||
|nominator= | |nominator= | ||
|appointer=Elected by the House | |appointer=Elected by the House | ||
|termlength=Pleasure of the House<br>(nominally a one-month Legislature) | |termlength=Pleasure of the House<br>(nominally a one-month Legislature) | ||
|constitution=[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1yMHbF3_LMXcxvepi-jmDul4orlqx-p0gL7CoHxMf2oc/edit?usp=sharing National Constitution of Cascadia]<br>[[House Clerk & Law Archival Act (Cascadian Law)|House Clerk & Law Archival Act]] | |constitution=[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1yMHbF3_LMXcxvepi-jmDul4orlqx-p0gL7CoHxMf2oc/edit?usp=sharing National Constitution of Cascadia]<br>[[House Clerk & Law Archival Act (Cascadian Law)|House Clerk & Law Archival Act]] | ||
|precursor= | |precursor= | ||
|inaugural=[[AghastBlock]] | |inaugural=[[AghastBlock]] | ||
|lastholder= | |lastholder= | ||
|formation=December 21, 2022 | |formation=December 21, 2022 | ||
|abolished= | |abolished= | ||
|superseded= | |superseded= | ||
|deputy= | |deputy= | ||
|unofficialnames= | |unofficialnames= | ||
|salary= | |salary= | ||
}} | }} | ||
The '''clerk of the Cascadia''' '''House of Representatives''' is an officer of the [[Cascadia House of Representatives]], whose primary duty is to act as the chief record-keeper for the House. | |||
Along with the other House officers, the clerk is elected every month when the House organizes for a new [[Legislature of Cascadia|Legislature]]. The full House adopts a resolution to elect the officers, who will begin serving after they have been elected. The Constitution does not explicitly require the clerk to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every clerk thus far has been. | |||
The incumbent clerk is [[AghastBlock]], of Phoenix. He was elected at the beginning of the [[16th Legislature of Cascadia|16th Legislature]]. He served as the House's first clerk during the [[Aurora:5th Legislature of Cascadia|5th Legislature]] as well as the House's acting Clerk while he was [[Speaker of the Cascadia House of Representatives|Speaker]] in the the [[7th Legislature of Cascadia|7th]], [[8th Legislature of Cascadia|8th]], and midway through the [[9th Legislature of Cascadia|9th Legislature]] until [[SayerQT]] was elected to fill the vacant position. | |||
The [[National Constitution of Cascadia]] states in Article 3, Section 3, “The House of Representatives shall choose their Speaker and other Officers...” The office was created on December 21, 2022 by the [[House Clerk & Law Archival Act (Cascadian Law)|House Clerk & Law Archival Act]]. | |||
== List of clerks == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+List of clerks of the Cascadia House of Represenatitves | |||
!No. | |||
!Legislature | |||
!Term | |||
!Portrait | |||
!Name | |||
!District | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |'''1''' | |||
|[[5th Legislature of Cascadia|5th]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |December 23, 2022<br>–<br>February 19, 2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|150px]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[AghastBlock]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |Frontier | |||
|- | |||
|[[6th Legislature of Cascadia|6th]] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |'''–''' | |||
|[[7th Legislature of Cascadia|7th]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |February 19, 2023<br>–<br>April 29, 2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|150px]] | |||
| rowspan="3" |AghastBlock | |||
| rowspan="3" |Frontier | |||
|- | |||
|[[8th Legislature of Cascadia|8th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[9th Legislature of Cascadia|9th]] | |||
|- | |||
|'''2''' | |||
|[[9th Legislature of Cascadia|9th]] | |||
|April 29, 2023<br>–<br>May 21, 2023 | |||
|[[File:SayerQT-Forward.png|150px]] | |||
|[[SayerQT]] | |||
|Pacific | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |'''3''' | |||
|[[10th Legislature of Cascadia|10th]] | |||
| rowspan="7" |May 21, 2023<br>–<br>Incumbent | |||
| rowspan="7" |[[File:AghastBlock.png|150px]] | |||
| rowspan="7" |AghastBlock | |||
|National List | |||
|- | |||
|[[11th Legislature of Cascadia|11th]] | |||
| rowspan="6" |Southern | |||
|- | |||
|[[12th Legislature of Cascadia|12th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[13th Legislature of Cascadia|13th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[14th Legislature of Cascadia|14th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[15th Legislature of Cascadia|15th]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[16th Legislature of Cascadia|16th]] | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Legislature of Cascadia]] | |||
[[Category:Cascadia (Aurora)]] | |||
{{Republic of Cascadia (Aurora)}} |
Latest revision as of 23:08, 23 November 2023
|
The clerk of the Cascadia House of Representatives is an officer of the Cascadia House of Representatives, whose primary duty is to act as the chief record-keeper for the House.
Along with the other House officers, the clerk is elected every month when the House organizes for a new Legislature. The full House adopts a resolution to elect the officers, who will begin serving after they have been elected. The Constitution does not explicitly require the clerk to be an incumbent member of the House of Representatives, although every clerk thus far has been.
The incumbent clerk is AghastBlock, of Phoenix. He was elected at the beginning of the 16th Legislature. He served as the House's first clerk during the 5th Legislature as well as the House's acting Clerk while he was Speaker in the the 7th, 8th, and midway through the 9th Legislature until SayerQT was elected to fill the vacant position.
The National Constitution of Cascadia states in Article 3, Section 3, “The House of Representatives shall choose their Speaker and other Officers...” The office was created on December 21, 2022 by the House Clerk & Law Archival Act.
List of clerks
No. | Legislature | Term | Portrait | Name | District |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5th | December 23, 2022 – February 19, 2023 |
AghastBlock | Frontier | |
6th | |||||
– | 7th | February 19, 2023 – April 29, 2023 |
AghastBlock | Frontier | |
8th | |||||
9th | |||||
2 | 9th | April 29, 2023 – May 21, 2023 |
SayerQT | Pacific | |
3 | 10th | May 21, 2023 – Incumbent |
AghastBlock | National List | |
11th | Southern | ||||
12th | |||||
13th | |||||
14th | |||||
15th | |||||
16th |